If you liked
Koimonogatari
|
...then you might like
Kimi to nara Koi wo Shitemitemo
|
- both are high school setting and have protagonists who have known they were gay for a while
- deal with suppression of queer identity and the accepting MLs who help them overcome this feeling
- friends to lovers dynamics, very warm/fluffy vibes
Manga rec by hwanghyunjin - Apr 5, 2024
If you liked
Albert-ke no Reijou wa Botsuraku wo Goshomou desu
|
...then you might like
Akuyaku Reijou wa Kyou mo Karei ni Anyaku suru: Tsuihougo mo Oshi no Tame ni Akutou toshite Shien shimasu!
|
Both protagonists are quirky characters acting as villainesses to achieve the best ending with a capable butler who is their confidante, right hand and love interest. However, they end up failing due to others being able to perceive their innate kindness. The mangas both have humour and interesting dynamics between the lead characters.
If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Innocent
|
Both are gritty, dark, and follow a protagonist who seriously just can't catch a break. If you love the art style of Berserk, particularly in the Golden Age arc, you may also love Innocent's style.
Gorey, tragic, and deeply interesting character studies.
If you liked
Haikyuu!!
|
...then you might like
Chiisai Boku no Haru
|
Volleyball themed manga where the main character is short. Chiisai Boku is fairly new and story-wise is more focused on the romance aspect. If you like volleyball manga then you can check them out.
If you liked
Oyasumi Punpun
|
...then you might like
Houseki no Kuni
|
Both works are demonstrative of psychological character study and grapple with profound existentialist themes. They are coming-of-age stories in which the protagonist - and their understanding of themselves and the world around them - dramatically evolves alongside the plot.
Manga rec by Ephemeral_Eso - Apr 4, 2024
If you liked
Your Smile is a Trap
|
...then you might like
Yeonwoo's Innocence
|
Similar characters, FL is cold calm and collected (majority of the time). ML is very in love with FL and her biggest fan. There is a funny best friend who can be a bit overbearing at times but overall is a good character. Well rounded characters in general, ML is cute and pretty, like most FL in romances, and in contrast FL is kind of masculine and elegant.
If you liked
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
|
...then you might like
Renai Daikou
|
It's basically another Kaguya but with different characters from the same author. Unlike Oshi no ko it's a rom-con again, very similar to Kaguya, but I feel like the characters have a potencial to be better written because the author is more experienced now. Please make it more popular it's very good so far!
If you liked
Uruwashi no Yoi no Tsuki
|
...then you might like
Goukon ni Ittara Onna ga Inakatta Hanashi
|
Also a romance containing a handsome girl. Plenty of art showing off her handsomeness, too. Both have great art, although very different artstyles.
If you liked
Yokokuhan
|
...then you might like
Uramin
|
Revenge manga in which the main character uses a disguise or alter ego to get back at the unfairness of their past, using violence as needed, and swaying public opinion into their advantage.
If you liked
13-nin no Short Suspense & Horror
|
...then you might like
Boku ga Shinu dake no Hyakumonogatari
|
Both of these manga are full of short horror stories in tales from the crypt fashion
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Zangekikan
|
...then you might like
Boku ga Shinu dake no Hyakumonogatari
|
Both of these manga are episodic horrors, each chapters is more or less a standalone story about in universe urban legends and unusual supernatural tales. Over the course of the series, each manga has slight lore building where these episodic tales slightly tie together.
the only difference is in boku ga, these stories overarch in the opening pages and are seen from the narrators POV. While in Zangekikan the stories themselves are very loosely related and revealed to be in a shared universe of sorts
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Arifureta Shokugyou de Sekai Saikyou
|
...then you might like
Dungeon Seeker
|
These manga are so similar that after a year or so long break from not reading them, I came back to pick one up and realized I had started the wrong manga. This is not a joke.
From the edgy revenge plot, sexy side characters that like the MC for zero reason all the way to the dungeon heavy premise. These stories might as well be the same thing
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Crying Freeman
|
...then you might like
1
|
Both of these manga focus on highly skilled assassins that feel remorse for their work, though this remorse is for different reasons.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
A-bout!
|
...then you might like
Out
|
Both of these manga focus on delinquents and fighting, their entire premise can be summed up by "yankees killing each other"
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Dendrobates
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
Both of these series are about an assassin with absurdly high skill levels
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
The Fable
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
These manga are about semi-retired hitmen, both of which are considered the best of the best, on top of this both manga lean very heavy into their comedy tags and love to make fun of the fact that the main character is a serial murder machine with a very unusual and unexpected day job
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
1
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
Both of these manga focus heavily on reluctant assassins that are considered the best in their country/etc
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Sakamoto Days
|
...then you might like
Youchien Wars
|
Both of these manga focus heavily on absurd assassination plotlines that go beyond the means of regular human beings, the action is almost constant and both manga lean very heavily into their comedy.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Zangekikan
|
...then you might like
13-nin no Short Suspense & Horror
|
Both of these manga are episodic in nature and focus on telling more urban legend type of horror stories that are supposed to be mystical and supernatural in nature.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Oyasumi Punpun
|
...then you might like
Shounen no Abyss
|
Both of these manga focus on extremely melodramatic personal dramas that are full of angst, edge, sex and other equally shallow and pointless themes all in an effort to be deep and thought provoking in some way shape or form
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Gakkougurashi!
|
Both of these manga focus on a school age cast, and their lives in a post apocalyptic survival setting. If you enjoyed the school arc most in high school of the dead, this manga will more your speed.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Crueler Than Dead
|
Both of these manga are post apocalyptic survival dramas that focus on the undead/zombies.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Kyonyuu Dragon
|
Both of these manga are pure, unbridled smut pieces written into the most gory, chaotic zombie apocalypse settings ever.
If your favorite part of high school of the dead was the big boobies and girls this is the manga for you my friend
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Conveni of the Dead: 100-nichigo ni Kyuujo sareru Conveni Tenin
|
If you liked the more laid back, slice of life zombie survival aspects of high school of dead you will like conveni of the dead.
The arcs where they spend their time prepping and barricading themselves into safe houses is basically the entirety of conveni of the dead.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Boys of the Dead
|
Both of these manga focus on zombie centric stories with young adult casts, both are semi fan servicey
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Deadlife
|
These are both stories that focus on high school aged students trying their best survive the zombie apocalypse, mostly in a school setting, until they venture outside of their comfort zones.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Pumpkin Scissors
|
...then you might like
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
Pumpkin Scissors is in a diesel-punk world modeled after early 20th century Europe where human experimentation is one of the major themes. Pumpkins Scissors has a more comedic edge than AoT, but they have similar settings and both have extremely brutal combat segments.
Both MCs have to change into monsters when they fight; but for our main character Randell, he's more of a metaphorical monster that becomes an unfeeling killing machine, while Erin Jeager literally turns into a monster.
Manga rec by WhiskeyCorridor - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Mo Dao Zu Shi
|
...then you might like
Qian Qiu
|
Both are Chinese BL novels revolving around martial arts. Qian Qiu is more political whereas MDZS has more adventure elements.
Both have 'opposites attract' type characters, with powerful martial arts skills
If you liked
Gintama
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
They have a similar main cast. There are also some moments that you can laugh at. It is more action heavy, but Lu, the female character in the cast, almost 1 to 1 looks like Kagura.
If you liked
Kinyoubi no Haha-tachi e
|
...then you might like
Mama Koubi
|
Both are collected of mom son incest short stories. Anyone who enjoys milf or incest hentai it's a must read.
Manga rec by GoodBoy0069 - Apr 1, 2024
If you liked
SSS-Class Revival Hunter
|
...then you might like
My S-Class Hunters
|
One is tower climbing the other is dungeons, but they have a very similar vibe. Both incorporate time travel from the start. I'm still in earlier chapters, but I find them really enjoyable with similar vibes
Manga rec by SmolAngryWeeb - Apr 1, 2024
If you liked
Z no Jikan
|
...then you might like
Zom 100: Zombie ni Naru made ni Shitai 100 no Koto
|
A protagonist in zombie apocalypse who wasn't exactly successful when the society still worked as a normal gets a sort of 2nd start. Both combine some action and drama elements with overall campiness vibe.
If you liked
Oyasumi Punpun
|
...then you might like
Shounen no Abyss
|
The story is clearly inspired by Punpun but flipped. Punpun is about a boy with a warped view on reality making a cycle of abhorrently bad decisions, Shounen no Abyss follows a moderately innocent boy trapped in a community that progressively breaks him down.
If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Wolfsmund
|
The author is one of Miura's former assistants. Gritty and violent medieval setting with great art.
Manga rec by GoroTusk97 - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Kawaii Joushi wo Komarasetai
|
...then you might like
Bijin Onna Joushi Takizawa-san
|
Similar office romance manga. Kawaii Joushi wo Komarasetai has better art and character development.
Manga rec by GoroTusk97 - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Gokusen
|
...then you might like
Raise wa Tanin ga Ii
|
Both have elements of romance w a power couple and both female leads are affiliated with a gang.
If you liked
Veil
|
...then you might like
Toumei Otoko to Ningen Onna: Sonouchi Fuufu ni Naru Futari
|
The characters and plot is similar as it involves a romance between a blind girl and a serious man. The atmosphere differs a lot though as Toumei Otoko has more of a plot and stories with dialogue in each chapter.
If you liked
Yomawari Sensei
|
...then you might like
Mystery to Iu nakare
|
Both follow a structure of some life lesson being taught each chapter, exploring different stories and characters each time. Mystery to Iu nakare is much more light hearted though and consistently has elements of humor throughout.
If you liked
Kowloon Generic Romance
|
...then you might like
Fool Night
|
both have interesting world building with some dystopian elements and mysterious villains. there are elements of romance although fool night has much less i would say
If you liked
Terra Formars
|
...then you might like
Monkey Peak
|
Both of these manga focus on the main cast fighting inhuman monsters that are beyond their means of beating in a one on one fight, the main character of each series is also a muscle headed loveable goofball that just wants to do the right thing for the people he's trying to protect.
Both of these series are set in very isolated places that really set a sense of urgency and dread that makes you fear for the main cast, even the unlikeable cast members in each respectable series bring a little something to the table at times. These series are the epitome of humans fighting an uphill battle that they really just have no odds of winning against, but you want and hope for the best anyways
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Kidou Senshi Gundam: The Origin
|
...then you might like
Break Blade
|
Both of these are mecha manga that focus heavily on character interaction and drama, the action in both series is very heavily focused on a singular pilot of a mech that are basically hailed as the best at what they do despite being complete noobs to mech piloting in each series.
The drama is the main focus of both of these manga, and each series also happens to have mechs that focus on both hand to hand AND long range combat, making the combat in both series feel varied.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
6000
|
...then you might like
Monkey Peak
|
These are both survival manga that take place in very isolated and hard to reach places, these settings add to the overall tension and suspense and give you a sense of dead for the cast
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Dendrobates
|
...then you might like
The Fable
|
Both of these manga focus on a hitman who has an unlikely double life
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Aku no Kyouten
|
...then you might like
Brutal: Satsujin Keisatsukan no Kokuhaku
|
Both of these series focus on MCs that show sever signs of sociopathy as they use their respective jobs to commit indiscriminate mass killings, both main characters also implied to be extremely smart compared the characters around them so they constantly play cat and mouse games with those pursuing them and those they torture.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Prison Lab
|
...then you might like
Brutal: Satsujin Keisatsukan no Kokuhaku
|
Both of these series focus heavily on revenge killings and absurd murders, if you enjoyed the violence of either series odds are you will like the other
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Funouhan
|
...then you might like
Brutal: Satsujin Keisatsukan no Kokuhaku
|
both of these series focus on extreme sociopath MCs that have such intellectual prowess they're constantly skirting the law by the skin of their teeth, despite how intertwined they are with law enforcement. Both of these are extremely absurd in how the main character chooses to kill people as well
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Ai Kora
|
...then you might like
Bake Kano
|
Both of these manga have
- ultra specific fetishes of various degrees to cater to a wide array of horny readers
- they both have a similar art style, to a degree
- a lot of cute, funny side characters that swarm the lecherous main character
- both lean heavily into the slice of life comedy aspect
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Bakuon Rettou
|
...then you might like
A-bout!
|
Both of these manga focus one thing, delinquents and teenagers fighting like crazy
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Angel Densetsu
|
...then you might like
A-bout!
|
These delinquent manga are really funny, and far less serious than most other manga in the same vein. The fights in both are still awesome and get you hyped, but both of these series prefer to have a healthy dose of comedy as well as action.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Aiki
|
...then you might like
A-bout!
|
Both of these manga are raunchy and lean heavily into their comedic themes. While Aiki is more about fighting as a sport rather than delinquency as a whole, they both have similar absurd moments during fights and really aren't afraid to be as funny as they are action pacled.
Aiki is far more lewd though.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Bad Company
|
...then you might like
A-bout!
|
These are both delinquent manga that don't shy away from being funny and silly in the middle of all the action, the humor is used in both manga to kill tension and help give you downtime between more epic/action oriented moments in either series.
The humor of both manga are juvenile, and stupid, which helps them both stand out and really set them apart form other series in the genre.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Pigpen
|
...then you might like
Rotten
|
Both of these manhwa are slow burn thrillers that gradually grow more and more wild as the story unravels, they focus on psychological suspense very heavily
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Eyeshield 21
|
...then you might like
Hinomaruzumou
|
Both of these manga focus on an MC who isn't really built for the sport he wants to get into, and focuses on how they both overcome their respective challenges and gradually become surprisingly cracked at what they do
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Shinjuku Swan
|
...then you might like
Bouncer
|
Both of these series focus on rather seedy jobs that bring trouble to our gansgster/yankee MCs, both manga are full of action, drama and just all around cool fights. Though Shinjuku Swan is far more mature
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Crows
|
...then you might like
Bakuon Rettou
|
These are both serious dramas focused on delinquents, yankees, bikers etc. There's plenty of action and drama in both of these series that will leave you pretty invested.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Bakuon Rettou
|
...then you might like
Drop
|
These are both delinquent manga focused on teenagers trying to cope with ever pending adulthood while they spend their youth fighting, butting heads and being all around truants for the sake of truancy
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Bakuon Rettou
|
...then you might like
Kiku
|
Both of these are serious delinquent manga, with coming of ages stories absolutely drenched in bad ass action
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Shonan Junai Gumi!
|
...then you might like
Bakuon Rettou
|
Both of these manga are coming of age stories about delinquents, Bakuon Rettou is far more serious but SJG has it's share of drama as well. These are both really good stories about teenage youth and being delinquents.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Boku Girl
|
...then you might like
Oniichan wa Oshimai!
|
It's also a gender bending manga, though if I had to say Boku girl is slightly superior. It does have some romance complications involved as well though. Plenty of of funny moments associated with being turned into a girl, the complications that comes with that sudden change, and then the slow acceptance of said change. Lots of similarities to these two.
If you liked
Mieruko-chan
|
...then you might like
Usotsuki Satsuki wa Shi ga Mieru
|
This series also deals with the paranormal and similar characters. Usotsuki Satsuki does also have more of a confrontational approach to it however. Usotsuki can essentially see "dead" people but it is before they have actually died. She attempts to prevent these deaths but deals with the struggles of seeing them while also nobody understands her. It has its similarities but not quite the same horror aspect.
If you liked
Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii
|
...then you might like
Super no Ura de Yani Suu Futari
|
Smoking behind a supermarket also deals with adult romance and professional life as opposed to what is typical within the romance genre. The only difference is that the characters in this series are not immediately dating rather it's them building their relationship. It's a very relatable series for adults though and also at the same time a funny and interesting one too.
If you liked
Nikai Bongai Barabarujura
|
...then you might like
Chikyuu no Kaijuu
|
Both are oneshots by mangaka you probably know for their action-packed series, about a school boy who subs in to fight against the giant monsters plaguing Japan. And if you're a kaiju fan, you'll love both!
Manga rec by lithiumflower - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Niehime to Kemono no Ou
|
...then you might like
Azfareo no Sobayounin
|
Both protagonists are girls who come to the palace to serve the beast-looking king.
If you liked
Mahoutsukai no Yome
|
...then you might like
Majo no Shikkounin
|
Let‘s discover a world full of magic and new rules
Manga rec by CathyFreyaMys - Mar 30, 2024
If you liked
Brutal: Satsujin Keisatsukan no Kokuhaku
|
...then you might like
Maria no Danzai
|
Bad people get tortured in sadistic ways.
Beautiful protagonist.
Catholic imagery.
Manga rec by doctor-funk-beat - Mar 30, 2024
If you liked
Shimanami Tasogare
|
...then you might like
Bokura no Shikisai
|
Both are non-BL mangas about gay teenagers who are coming to terms with their sexuality with the help of other queer folk(s).
If you liked
The Fable
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
Both MCs are known as the greatest hitmen in their own respective story,
They also have something in common that they have this "No kill policy'" handicap.
Both are hilarious at times,The Fable needs more audience! It also shows how the yakuza operate on the modern world.
If you liked
Ijiranaide, Nagatoro-san
|
...then you might like
Pocha Musume wa Koakuma Move ga Yamerarenai
|
Both manga have a senpai and kouhai dynamic between an easily flustered guy and smug girl who likes teasing him specifically and getting his attention.
Although Pocha Musume does not have a lot of the more “sadistic” elements of Nagatoro. It very much has the wholesome and emotional moments down to a tea.
So if you like short and smug anime girls with cute romances, definitely consider checking Pocha-musume out.
Manga rec by LamiaNymph - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Sigrid
|
...then you might like
The Villainess Empress's Attendant
|
Both female leads are knights who are physically and mentally strong, but not to an unbelievable extent. They strive to fulfill their duties while building relationships with those around them. Both series have supportive male leads.
If you liked
Battle Royale
|
...then you might like
Btooom!
|
same story pretty much. battle royale is a prototype version of hunger games pretty much
both mcs have a girl on their side that they swear they will save. difference is battle royale mc isnt as competent as btooms mc
If you liked
Slam Dunk
|
...then you might like
Saikyou no Uta
|
similar mcs both "wild" and dont know how to play the sport, but both have very good innate abilities that are recognised.
If you liked
Black Cat
|
...then you might like
Trigun
|
Both of these manga focus on outlaws who are wrapped up on world changing plots, and tackle themes of morality
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Ja Ja Uma Grooming UP!
|
...then you might like
Gin no Saji
|
These are both slice of life manga focused more on farm life and farm animals, as well as a city centric MC growing accustomed too (and in love with) simplistic a more simplistic life style that makes him feel like a fish out of water
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Zipang
|
...then you might like
Nobunaga no Chef
|
Both of these manga are drama heavy time slip manga that focus on surviving a time slip into the past and their struggles to survive and make sense of the predicament they've found themselves in.
Zipang and Nobunaga both have very heavy suspenseful moments and melodrama that keep readers invested while you explore a Japan from the past
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Nobunaga no Chef
|
...then you might like
Gunjou Senki
|
Both of these manga are heavily focused on modern day people being time slipped into the past, they focus on Japanese history and are filled with moments of action. Their main draw though is the melodrama survival of the main cast after being time slipped so far back into the past, both of these series are drama heavy seinens.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Jin
|
...then you might like
Nobunaga no Chef
|
These manga are time slip manga with ultra realistic themes and stories, they're slice of life in nature but take their time to explore Japanese history to introduce high stakes melodrama that keep the story from going stale. While Nobunaga no Chef is about a Chef entering a time slip, Jin focuses on a modern day brain surgeon. Both characters use their knowledge and professional skills to better the worlds of those around them as well as help cement themselves in their current predicament so that they can survive life in the distant pass easier than before.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Double Casting
|
...then you might like
Manager Kim
|
Both of these manhwa are about a main character who has an alternate identity that nobody close to him knows about, both of these series are full of action, fights and you get a lot of "ooo aahhhh" moments where you are enthralled by the power fantasy in each series. Both are also more serious in tone than your average manwha
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Double Casting
|
...then you might like
Lookism
|
Both of these manhwa are about meek mannered MCs who lead an interesting double life as a secret bad ass, both of these series have a lot of action and high stakes drama sprinkled laid back slice of life moments.
While Lookism focuses a lot on school life, I can see fans of either series being into the action themes and overall setting of the other
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Tobaku Datenroku Kaiji
|
...then you might like
Death Pie
|
These series are both absurdly high stakes gambling manga, with absurd almost unrealistic win rates and feats.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Ochanigosu.
|
...then you might like
Again!!
|
Both of these series focus heavily on coming of age stories for msifit male leads that find unlikely love in the school clubs they become interested in, both of these series are supremely laid back and lean heavily into the main characters trying to figure out how to navigate school life despite their scary, delinquent like appearances.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Again!!
|
...then you might like
Horimiya
|
Both of these series have a male lead who also happens to have a delinquent esque persona, these are both coming of age romance stories about said delinquent trying to find his place in a friend group while also navigating young love in a melodramatic fashion
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Kitchen no Ohimesama
|
...then you might like
Curry naru Shokutaku
|
Both of these series are laid back, slice of life cooking manga with a healthy dose of drama, romance and comedy
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Peak
|
...then you might like
Beautiful Gunbari
|
These are both manhwa about mandatory service in korea, as well as some compelling slice of life plot points between the more serious parts of the story that leave you feeling pretty cozy
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
GTO
|
...then you might like
Kamen Teacher
|
These series both focus on violent unusual teachers that go above and beyond to educate their students, in off the wall ways that leave you both laughing and hyped. The comedy and action of each series are very very similar, though this series doesn't share a universe with GTO it's by the same author
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Baki-dou
|
...then you might like
Fight Class 3
|
these are both martial arts heavy series that focus on a wide array of martial arts, and you get a lot of moments of awe from the supporting cast intermittently between fights as well as absurd melodrama
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Kengan Ashura
|
...then you might like
Fight Class 3
|
These are both action oriented martial arts stories that focus heavily on a variety of different combat sports, as well as a series of "small fights" that lead up to stronger, and more important martial arts battles that carry a lot of stakes
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Girls of the Wild's
|
...then you might like
Fight Class 3
|
Both of these series focus heavily on martial arts and melodrama, both taking place in a martial arts school that encourages fights amongst the students, they're also both korean manhwa
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Island
|
...then you might like
Ingoshima
|
Both of these stories have a heavy focus on a slightly stronger than average main character who makes it his duty to to slay the undead, both of these series have a heavy focus on fantastical enemies and beings
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
GTO
|
...then you might like
Be Free!
|
Both Main characters are wild teachers. GTO was inspired by Be Free!.
Concerning GTO, Egawa said, "That's definitely a rip-off of my hit debut work Be Free!." When Egawa met Fujisawa again, he claims that Fujisawa admitted to plagiarizing Be Free!. Egawa added, "It's fine because he was a disciple."
Note: Be Free! needs an English translation tho, hope it gets licensed someday.
If you liked
Rinjin wa Chou
|
...then you might like
Coffee & Vanilla
|
Love between office guy and college girl
Manga rec by tsubasalover - Mar 27, 2024
If you liked
All Rounder Meguru
|
...then you might like
Tiji-kun!
|
Both of these manga focus on MC who craves to learn more martial arts to get stronger in his desired field of fighting
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Holyland
|
...then you might like
Tiji-kun!
|
Both of these series on a meek mc who is actually pretty strong, both take place in more seedy underworld like areas that depict crime, assault and other criminal activity to really drum up some drama.
During both manga, you get to watch as the MC slowly get more and more skilled and strong, as he learns more and more from every opponent he faces off against.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
The Breaker
|
...then you might like
Veritas
|
Both of these series are heavily murim world focused, and focus on an MC who is entering the murim world and looked down on, only to show the antagonists what he's really capable of in some major wish fulfillment tier action with high stakes and wild fights that get you extremely hyped
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Veritas
|
...then you might like
Rebirth Knight
|
Both of these series focus on insanely overpowerd MCs that enter a martial arts focused society, with needless drama sprinkled intermittently between.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Ouroboros: Keisatsu wo Sabaku wa Ware ni Ari
|
...then you might like
Roppongi Black Cross
|
Both of these series deal with MCs going undercover in a seedy underworld of crime, drugs and depravity. Both are also heavily revenge focused, the drama is the driving force in both manga.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
One Punch-Man
|
...then you might like
Mashle
|
Both of these are gag heavy shounen manga that rag on common shounen tropes in battle manga, the action is out of this world in both series with the MCs overwhelming everyone they face with relative ease.
The overpowered MC trope leads to a lot of gags and funny moments between side characters and other cast members, but it's also a source of some of the more awesome fights that really get you hyped
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Infection
|
...then you might like
Kingdom of the Z
|
These are both smutty, wish fulfillment heavy zombie apocalypse manga with action intermittently to break up the monotony
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Kingdom of the Z
|
Both of these series are extremely smutty, and take place in a post apocalyptic zombie setting. But despite that, they both have some serious moments that keep you interested and on your toes.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Zom 100: Zombie ni Naru made ni Shitai 100 no Koto
|
Both of these series are fan service-y romps in the zombie apocalypse. For fans of the more laidback moments in Highschool of the Dead
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
I Am a Hero
|
While I am a Hero is far more serious than Highschool of the Dead I think anyone who's into the zombie genre will be able to get into either of these series
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024