If you liked
Ao no Hako
|
...then you might like
Kaoru Hana wa Rin to Saku
|
similar art styles, cute romance and well written
Manga rec by iamdopeuarenope - Yesterday, 6:30 PM
If you liked
Oddman 11
|
...then you might like
Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete
|
Lesbian schoolgirls with superpowers
Manga rec by reach_me_online - Yesterday, 7:22 AM
If you liked
Omniscient Reader
|
...then you might like
The World After the Fall
|
- Epic world-building: every detail feels very intentional, so the worlds in both stories feel complete and immersive with very minimal loose ends. Not only that, both stories compel you to deep dive and question the worlds too just like the protagonists. They're very meta and genre-bending, characteristic of their same author.
- Foreshadowing: in so many cases, information that seems insignificant will complement new reveals that happen later on in the story. It really adds to the in-depthness of the world-building. The stories definitely have reread value.
- Characters: despite the extremely fantastical settings, the characters' intentions are properly justifiable throughout the story (more so Omniscient Reader). It makes the world that much more immersive.
Both series have protagonists that are similar to each other in personality, responses to their surroundings, and increasing development of their abilities. These character traits make them fun to watch over when reading the story. Both stories also are peppered with entertaining side characters and shout-out references to other series.
If you liked
Shimeji Simulation
|
...then you might like
Game-bu
|
Shimeji Simulation and Game-bu are both comfortable mangas. Both have a nice touch of coziness and happiness in everyday life to them while also have different sides to them. Both art styles are very fun. Both feature a diverse line of characters.
If you liked
Tonari no Furi-san ga Tonikaku Kowai.
|
...then you might like
Metsuki Warui Ko Kawaii Ko
|
Both are based on a same fundamental idea: a romance between a scary lookig/seaming girl and her classmate, tho Furi-san is a bit more melow and has more comedic moments.
Manga rec by YamaMotto42 - Apr 22, 2024
If you liked
Diamond no Ace
|
...then you might like
Ao Ashi
|
Ao Ashi is quite similar to Diamond no Ace, but it takes a deeper dive into tactics and the mental states of players. It also explores the differences and rivalries between youth schools and regular schools in more detail. Overall, while Diamond no Ace has a slice-of-life element in the sense that it doesn't focus solely on intense action-packed competition all the time like Haikyuu or Ao Ashi, Ao Ashi will offers an even more technical perspective on the sport and the league environment.
While I'm recommending Ao Ashi, Oshi no Ko is another good choice. It's essentially the same as Ao Ashi but delves deeply into the entertainment industry instead, with added drama, mystery, and romance.
Manga rec by Vliegendvarken - Apr 22, 2024
If you liked
The Horizon
|
...then you might like
Sayonara Eri
|
Both give the similar "dark vibe", if you know what I mean. Dark, psychological stories that really make you think about life.
Manga rec by iamnottesslol - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Mine-kun wa Non-Sexual
|
...then you might like
Silkscreen
|
LGBT-themed one-shots by the same author about a couple who find themselves incompatible because of their sexuality (Mine being asexual in Mine-kun wa Non-Sexual) or gender identity (They being a trans man or genderfluid in Silkscreen).
If you liked
Golden Kamuy
|
...then you might like
Kuutei Dragons
|
They both are nice stories in the, what I now call, "What matters? Good food!" genre.
Manga rec by obsceneodes - Apr 20, 2024
If you liked
Kuutei Dragons
|
...then you might like
Henkyou no Roukishi Bard Loen
|
Both are fantasy adventure story where cooking plays an important part in nearly every chapter
Manga rec by obsceneodes - Apr 20, 2024
If you liked
Boys Run the Riot
|
...then you might like
Haikei, Sekensama.
|
Both protagonists are high school trans boys who are initially closeted because they don't want to stand out but learn to accept themselves for who they are.
If you liked
One Piece
|
...then you might like
Akatsuki no Yona
|
Their focus on a group of characters embarking on a grand adventure. In both series, the main characters travel to different places, meet new people, and face various challenges along the way, both series explore themes of friendship, loyalty, and personal growth as the characters overcome obstacles and work together to achieve their goals
If you liked
Kijima-san to Yamada-san
|
...then you might like
Takamori-kun wo Damarasetai!!
|
Both manga are about a mind reading protagonist who reads the mind of someone who likes them (in Kijima-san, the guy is the mind reader; in Takamori-kun, the girl is the mind reader).
Both manga are very wholesome and adorable and have the same vibe. If you liked one of them and want more, then the other is a great place to start.
Manga rec by LittleMissPotato - Apr 19, 2024
If you liked
Noblesse
|
...then you might like
Eleceed
|
- Same Author.
- Both have wholesome MCs.
- Fight scenes are structured similarly.
If you liked
Botsuraku Reijou no Ikoku Kekkonroku
|
...then you might like
Kyuutei no Majinaishi
|
Both series take place in an Imperial Court that stars a female lead who is trying to take care of a male lead who happens to be cursed.
Manga rec by Calabre006 - Apr 18, 2024
If you liked
Imadoki!
|
...then you might like
Skip to Loafer
|
Similar premise about a country girl, moving to a new town, in a new environment. The story involves the main characters to deal with their differences and understand each other feelings.
Manga rec by TheStranger234 - Apr 17, 2024
If you liked
Hitsugikatsugi no Kuro.: Kaichu Tabi no Wa
|
...then you might like
Rojica to Rakkasei
|
Both manga have cutesy art and episodic stories.Both manga also have darker tones beneath the surface that become more apparent as you read on
fundamentally the same where the MC is banished for a "useless" skill
If you liked
Sensei wa Koi wo Oshierarenai
|
...then you might like
Gal-sen
|
A romance between a student and a teacher, with the same kind of age gap. However, it is not as naughty as gal-sen, and the relationship is much more realistic and developed.
If you liked
Another
|
...then you might like
Isho, Koukai.
|
They have a similar vibe and both plots revolve around a mystery within a classroom.
Manga rec by MermaidTsundere - Apr 16, 2024
If you liked
The Druid of Seoul Station
|
...then you might like
The Frozen Player Returns
|
- A Changed World: In both, MCs are transported to another world where they must survive. Upon returning, they find a very different scenario and need to adapt.
- Mysterious Powers: Upon their return, they possess new special abilities which they use to face the dungeons.
- Family and Humanity: The MCs have motivations centered around their families and the protection of humanity. They face threats to ensure the
If you liked
Usemono Yado
|
...then you might like
Shepherd House Hotel
|
Episodic plot structure. In both mangas, guests (spoiler: which are dead) rest in a lodging establishment (hotel or inn) where they can figure out what's holding them back from moving on. Each story dives into different aspects of life, death and loss in a very beautiful and lyrical way.
Also, one of the main characters is a reserved black-haired guy wearing glasses.
If you liked
Demi-chan wa Kataritai
|
...then you might like
Kanojo wa Rokurokubi
|
Supernatural coming of age stories that really capture that feeling of eternal, joyful youth and the ups and downs that come with it.
If you liked
Ushiro no Shoumen Kamui-san
|
...then you might like
Beni Tsubaki
|
Ecchi manga about mythological beings and exorcising with.... love
If you liked
Chainsaw Man
|
...then you might like
Gokurakugai
|
- mcs remind me of eachother (personality wise)
- fighting monsters while being part monster (kinda)
- pleasing art style
If you liked
Tsugumomo
|
...then you might like
Mato Seihei no Slave
|
- Both shounen fantasy managa with lots of fights
- Lots of ecchi fan service and nudity
- Both include lots of high detail fight panels
- MC gains skills from the girls
If you liked
Gantz
|
...then you might like
Terra Formars
|
Both series deal with fighting Aliens from another planet, interesting stories for the both with some badass fights.
If you liked
Koe no Katachi
|
...then you might like
Amayo no Tsuki
|
partially deaf female lead!
If you liked
Yagate Kimi ni Naru
|
...then you might like
Sasayaku You ni Koi wo Utau
|
Similar storytelling. "Making the other falling in love" + "self discovery" + "what is love"
If you liked
Saikyou Onmyouji no Isekai Tenseiki: Geboku no Youkai-domo ni Kurabete Monster ga Yowasugirunda ga
|
...then you might like
Isekai Onmyouji to Juuni Tenshou no Shikigami
|
very similar plot and powers with OP MC.
Manga rec by Baselegend7 - Apr 13, 2024
If you liked
Holyland
|
...then you might like
All Rounder Meguru
|
Realistic depictions of martial arts. Holyland focusing on street fighting and Meguru on MMA.
Both have extremely similar vibes.
Manga rec by Trap_Traps_Traps - Apr 13, 2024
If you liked
Tongari Boushi no Atelier
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Both have fantasy settings and have strong world building and magic systems in place. They have similar heartwarming stories and character development. Reading both mangas kinda feel like getting a warm hug :'))
Manga rec by indecisivemess - Apr 12, 2024
If you liked
20th Century Boys
|
...then you might like
Oyasumi Punpun
|
20th century boys and punpun both have a similar seinen coming of age feel, while intriguing you with the depth of the characters
Manga rec by acecypress - Apr 12, 2024
If you liked
Hell Dogs: Jigoku no Inu-tachi
|
...then you might like
Plaza Wars
|
Violent criminal underworld, realistic down to earth fights where the most wicked wins. Both are somewhat gory and have a sense of justice faded in the background but still lingering.
Manga rec by HailBritannia_ - Apr 12, 2024
If you liked
Black Lagoon
|
...then you might like
Jormungand
|
very close vibe, similar characters, both follow a group of very people from all over the world with mysterious and diverse backgrounds fighting in the underworld and the two manga have a similar depiction of fights
Manga rec by HailBritannia_ - Apr 12, 2024
If you liked
Sensou Kyoushitsu
|
...then you might like
Centuria
|
Centuria and Sensou Kyoushitsu (The Bugle Call) have an art style and worldbuilding more in common with history inspired manga like vinland saga than what you would expect of a medieval fantasy setting. Similar themes of violence, life purpose and freedom.
If you liked
Beware the Villainess!
|
...then you might like
As You Wish, Prince
|
They are a little atypical isekai-romace-manhwa with lots of humor & very coherent storytelling BUT also a bunch of plot-tiwsts - breaking the 4th wall from time to time. ;-)
Just fun to (binge) read having a similar vibe!
Manga rec by Kleckskind - Apr 10, 2024
If you liked
Monster
|
...then you might like
Berserk
|
if you like stories that handle darker subjects with grace & proper emotional weight to their subject matter, monster is actually undefeated no exaggeration
If you liked
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou
|
...then you might like
Slime Life
|
The everyday life of a shopkeeper running a shop in the middle of nowhere and the bonds she forms with the people she interacts with. Both titles are heavy on fantasy and are very slice-of-life with mono no aware themes (much stronger in Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou, the pinnacle of mono no aware).
Manga rec by Quintessence - Apr 10, 2024
If you liked
Dr. Slump
|
...then you might like
Aho Girl
|
A highly energetic girl with extreme strength that goes around and often times causes havoc or misery to others.
A vast cast of utterly ridiculous characters that have very little to no normal traits, often times they will be complete scumbags or at least morally ambiguous too
Casual/Non-stimulating sexual humor in almost every chapter.
If you liked
Gakkougurashi!
|
...then you might like
SKK: Shoujo-tachi no Sekai
|
Cute girls do cute things in a world void of life and filled with monsters. Somewhat similar characters, not the same setting, but the characters do find themselves in similar situations.
Manga rec by ImNotAnOtaku1 - Apr 10, 2024
If you liked
Aono-kun ni Sawaritai kara Shinitai
|
...then you might like
Mietemasu yo! Aizawa-san
|
Both series have a very similar premise: A girls' classmate dies before the story starts, and has come back as a ghost. While having the potential of a supernatural romance seems lovely, there is something sinister beneath the surface involving both ghosts. There is something mysterious going on with mysterious rituals, other ghosts, and the true nature of Aizawa and Aono.
Both series have a lot of mystery, horror, and romance elements, and I like how they both take similar concepts and ideas and twist them in different ways. Mietamasu yo! Aizawa-san is not simply the yuri version of I Want to Hold Aono-kun So Badly I Could Die.
Aono-kun has the couple get together quickly, while Aizawa-san is a lot more of a slow burn. They both introduce the horror and mystery of the world in different ways, with Aono seeming a bit more forward with triggering topics and Aizawa-san introducing the more overt horror and mystery elements more gradually. Aizawa-san also begins with a more comedic tone, particularly in the earliest chapters.
Manga rec by CourtRoseFaerie - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Omniscient Reader
|
...then you might like
Surviving Romance
|
Similar themes of novel characters facing the reality of their existence and the meaning of fiction in this context. I know this sounds vague but going into detail would be a spoiler for both series.
Manga rec by unnamedhuman - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Oyasumi Punpun
|
...then you might like
The Horizon
|
Both are some of the saddest manga I've ever read. The atmosphere is the same, completely depressing, but there is always hope.
Manga rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Death Note
|
...then you might like
Liar Game
|
These mangas are about two very intelligent protagonists who like to play mindgames.
Manga rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Vampire Knight
|
...then you might like
Black Bird
|
Both stories are about a love story between a human and a supernatural being. These relationships are very complicated and the protagonists have to overcome many obstacles to get together.
Manga rec by Wildfangtanz - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
I''s
|
...then you might like
Kimi no Iru Machi
|
If you liked I''s and want to take the next step into painful romance, go ahead and read Kimi no Iru Machi
Manga rec by Rodrinario - Apr 9, 2024
If you liked
Juujika no Rokunin
|
...then you might like
Maria no Danzai
|
revenge theme against 5 ppl but good
Manga rec by Mei-o_Scarlett - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
Hunter x Hunter
|
...then you might like
Toriko
|
Both are wacky adventure series that seems childish at first but becomes dark tho toriko is more optimistic
cook is basically a hunter with how the world revolves around them
boith have a dark continent arc taht throws their entire power scaling out of wack
Manga rec by Mei-o_Scarlett - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
Fairy Tail
|
...then you might like
Bungou Stray Dogs
|
Theyre literally the same kind of battle shounen
> appeals to woman(yes despite all the horny bait ft has a sizeable female fanbase)
>hot dudes
> every arc is just introducing a new villain group for the main cast to 1 v 1
> every arc they try to bait deaths for tensions but everyone always survives
> alot of spinoffs for the other char tho in bungou case its prequel LNs
> akira ishida is voicing the final villain of both series and theyre both immortal op emo edgelords
Manga rec by Mei-o_Scarlett - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
"Oshi no Ko"
|
...then you might like
No Rose Without Thorns
|
Both have Idol culture in them
Both have mystery and drama
Both dive deep in characters who work with idols and media
Manga rec by Midori_Sky - Apr 7, 2024
If you liked
Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
|
...then you might like
Dragon Yashinatte Kudasai
|
The first part of the plot, in terms of anime, till season 1, is a carbon copy of the plot. It is arguably one of the best reverse isekai manga out there. The story is the same: a dragon from another world comes to this world injured and, by chance of fate, meets an overworked drunk office worker who rescues her, and as a token of appreciation, the dragon decides to work at her house as a maid. It is a downright amazing storyline, and it is a calm and steady slice-of-life storyline with some freakishly good fighting scenes, making it an all-around good manga to recommend. However, the quality of the storyline has degraded severely since the second season of the anime of the same name, but it still deserves a read and watch.
If you liked
Dungeon Reset
|
...then you might like
The Top Dungeon Farmer
|
Both protagonists use unconventional skills, like farming, cooking and crafting to win in their monster ruled worlds of a dungeon. Plus both have bunnys companions!
If you liked
Ichido dake demo, Koukai Shitemasu.
|
...then you might like
Lonely Girl ni Sakaraenai
|
Both are uncannily similar. They both start with, essentially, blackmail, but never take the hard turn that you would expect from a title about blackmail. So both series, miraculously, stay light and fluffy. The blackmailer in both have identical reasons for doing what they are doing and the one being blackmailed in both only put up mild resistance and quickly start to question if they actually have feelings for the blackmailer. Both series also feature a side story of unrequited love and regret. Where they differ is Ichido is R rated while Lonely Girl is very PG. That being said the blackmail is actually heavier in Lonely Girl than in Ichido as the blackmailer in Ichido feels remorse for her actions and eases off while the blackmailer in Lonely Girl is happy to be close to the girl being blackmailed and leans into it.
Manga rec by Quintessence - Apr 6, 2024
If you liked
Kamibukuro-kun wa Koishiteru
|
...then you might like
Sono Koi wa Ichigo no You ni
|
sweet lovestories between grown-ups, who are a bit childish at heart & simply two of my favorite couples! predestined re-read. ;-)
Manga rec by Kleckskind - Apr 6, 2024
If you liked
Bokura no Shikisai
|
...then you might like
Uchi no Musuko wa Tabun Gay
|
Both feature a main gay (or probably gay) teenage boy who has a crush on a (probably) straight friend and struggles with coming out to his family.
If you liked
Watashi no Suki na Senpai
|
...then you might like
Silkscreen
|
Both series are about a lesbian protagonist who finds herself unable to love her trans partner (gender-bending in "Watashi no Suki na Senpai") but able to still remain friends after reuniting years later.
If you liked
Fukakai na Boku no Subete wo
|
...then you might like
Watashi no Kanojo wa Otokonoko
|
Both feature x-gender/non-binary main characters who have to explain their gender identity to cis people. Also both feature a secondary lesbian/queer character who has a unrequited crush on the main x-gender character.
If you liked
Look Back
|
...then you might like
E ni Kaita Mochi wo Kaita Mochi
|
Both are about a friendship between two girls. Bittersweet.
Manga rec by Charizards - Apr 5, 2024
If you liked
Satougashi no Dangan wa Uchinukenai: A Lollypop or A Bullet
|
...then you might like
Maria Children
|
Both are sad stories about the relationship between two girls. Despite the different settings (rural and sci-fi) and themes, both have a similar depressing feel
Manga rec by bobbycocky - Apr 5, 2024
If you liked
Koimonogatari
|
...then you might like
Kimi to nara Koi wo Shitemitemo
|
- both are high school setting and have protagonists who have known they were gay for a while
- deal with suppression of queer identity and the accepting MLs who help them overcome this feeling
- friends to lovers dynamics, very warm/fluffy vibes
Manga rec by hwanghyunjin - Apr 5, 2024
If you liked
Albert-ke no Reijou wa Botsuraku wo Goshomou desu
|
...then you might like
Akuyaku Reijou wa Kyou mo Karei ni Anyaku suru: Tsuihougo mo Oshi no Tame ni Akutou toshite Shien shimasu!
|
Both protagonists are quirky characters acting as villainesses to achieve the best ending with a capable butler who is their confidante, right hand and love interest. However, they end up failing due to others being able to perceive their innate kindness. The mangas both have humour and interesting dynamics between the lead characters.
If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Innocent
|
Both are gritty, dark, and follow a protagonist who seriously just can't catch a break. If you love the art style of Berserk, particularly in the Golden Age arc, you may also love Innocent's style.
Gorey, tragic, and deeply interesting character studies.
If you liked
Haikyuu!!
|
...then you might like
Chiisai Boku no Haru
|
Volleyball themed manga where the main character is short. Chiisai Boku is fairly new and story-wise is more focused on the romance aspect. If you like volleyball manga then you can check them out.
If you liked
Oyasumi Punpun
|
...then you might like
Houseki no Kuni
|
Both works are demonstrative of psychological character study and grapple with profound existentialist themes. They are coming-of-age stories in which the protagonist - and their understanding of themselves and the world around them - dramatically evolves alongside the plot.
Manga rec by Ephemeral_Eso - Apr 4, 2024
If you liked
Your Smile is a Trap
|
...then you might like
Yeonwoo's Innocence
|
Similar characters, FL is cold calm and collected (majority of the time). ML is very in love with FL and her biggest fan. There is a funny best friend who can be a bit overbearing at times but overall is a good character. Well rounded characters in general, ML is cute and pretty, like most FL in romances, and in contrast FL is kind of masculine and elegant.
If you liked
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
|
...then you might like
Renai Daikou
|
It's basically another Kaguya but with different characters from the same author. Unlike Oshi no ko it's a rom-con again, very similar to Kaguya, but I feel like the characters have a potencial to be better written because the author is more experienced now. Please make it more popular it's very good so far!
If you liked
Uruwashi no Yoi no Tsuki
|
...then you might like
Goukon ni Ittara Onna ga Inakatta Hanashi
|
Also a romance containing a handsome girl. Plenty of art showing off her handsomeness, too. Both have great art, although very different artstyles.
If you liked
Yokokuhan
|
...then you might like
Uramin
|
Revenge manga in which the main character uses a disguise or alter ego to get back at the unfairness of their past, using violence as needed, and swaying public opinion into their advantage.
If you liked
13-nin no Short Suspense & Horror
|
...then you might like
Boku ga Shinu dake no Hyakumonogatari
|
Both of these manga are full of short horror stories in tales from the crypt fashion
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Zangekikan
|
...then you might like
Boku ga Shinu dake no Hyakumonogatari
|
Both of these manga are episodic horrors, each chapters is more or less a standalone story about in universe urban legends and unusual supernatural tales. Over the course of the series, each manga has slight lore building where these episodic tales slightly tie together.
the only difference is in boku ga, these stories overarch in the opening pages and are seen from the narrators POV. While in Zangekikan the stories themselves are very loosely related and revealed to be in a shared universe of sorts
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Arifureta Shokugyou de Sekai Saikyou
|
...then you might like
Dungeon Seeker
|
These manga are so similar that after a year or so long break from not reading them, I came back to pick one up and realized I had started the wrong manga. This is not a joke.
From the edgy revenge plot, sexy side characters that like the MC for zero reason all the way to the dungeon heavy premise. These stories might as well be the same thing
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Crying Freeman
|
...then you might like
1
|
Both of these manga focus on highly skilled assassins that feel remorse for their work, though this remorse is for different reasons.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
A-bout!
|
...then you might like
Out
|
Both of these manga focus on delinquents and fighting, their entire premise can be summed up by "yankees killing each other"
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Dendrobates
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
Both of these series are about an assassin with absurdly high skill levels
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
The Fable
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
These manga are about semi-retired hitmen, both of which are considered the best of the best, on top of this both manga lean very heavy into their comedy tags and love to make fun of the fact that the main character is a serial murder machine with a very unusual and unexpected day job
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
1
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
Both of these manga focus heavily on reluctant assassins that are considered the best in their country/etc
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Sakamoto Days
|
...then you might like
Youchien Wars
|
Both of these manga focus heavily on absurd assassination plotlines that go beyond the means of regular human beings, the action is almost constant and both manga lean very heavily into their comedy.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Zangekikan
|
...then you might like
13-nin no Short Suspense & Horror
|
Both of these manga are episodic in nature and focus on telling more urban legend type of horror stories that are supposed to be mystical and supernatural in nature.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Oyasumi Punpun
|
...then you might like
Shounen no Abyss
|
Both of these manga focus on extremely melodramatic personal dramas that are full of angst, edge, sex and other equally shallow and pointless themes all in an effort to be deep and thought provoking in some way shape or form
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Gakkougurashi!
|
Both of these manga focus on a school age cast, and their lives in a post apocalyptic survival setting. If you enjoyed the school arc most in high school of the dead, this manga will more your speed.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Crueler Than Dead
|
Both of these manga are post apocalyptic survival dramas that focus on the undead/zombies.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Kyonyuu Dragon
|
Both of these manga are pure, unbridled smut pieces written into the most gory, chaotic zombie apocalypse settings ever.
If your favorite part of high school of the dead was the big boobies and girls this is the manga for you my friend
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Conveni of the Dead: 100-nichigo ni Kyuujo sareru Conveni Tenin
|
If you liked the more laid back, slice of life zombie survival aspects of high school of dead you will like conveni of the dead.
The arcs where they spend their time prepping and barricading themselves into safe houses is basically the entirety of conveni of the dead.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Boys of the Dead
|
Both of these manga focus on zombie centric stories with young adult casts, both are semi fan servicey
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Deadlife
|
These are both stories that focus on high school aged students trying their best survive the zombie apocalypse, mostly in a school setting, until they venture outside of their comfort zones.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Pumpkin Scissors
|
...then you might like
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
Pumpkin Scissors is in a diesel-punk world modeled after early 20th century Europe where human experimentation is one of the major themes. Pumpkins Scissors has a more comedic edge than AoT, but they have similar settings and both have extremely brutal combat segments.
Both MCs have to change into monsters when they fight; but for our main character Randell, he's more of a metaphorical monster that becomes an unfeeling killing machine, while Erin Jeager literally turns into a monster.
Manga rec by WhiskeyCorridor - Apr 2, 2024
If you liked
Mo Dao Zu Shi
|
...then you might like
Qian Qiu
|
Both are Chinese BL novels revolving around martial arts. Qian Qiu is more political whereas MDZS has more adventure elements.
Both have 'opposites attract' type characters, with powerful martial arts skills
If you liked
Gintama
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
They have a similar main cast. There are also some moments that you can laugh at. It is more action heavy, but Lu, the female character in the cast, almost 1 to 1 looks like Kagura.
If you liked
Kinyoubi no Haha-tachi e
|
...then you might like
Mama Koubi
|
Both are collected of mom son incest short stories. Anyone who enjoys milf or incest hentai it's a must read.
Manga rec by GoodBoy0069 - Apr 1, 2024
If you liked
SSS-Class Revival Hunter
|
...then you might like
My S-Class Hunters
|
One is tower climbing the other is dungeons, but they have a very similar vibe. Both incorporate time travel from the start. I'm still in earlier chapters, but I find them really enjoyable with similar vibes
Manga rec by SmolAngryWeeb - Apr 1, 2024
If you liked
Z no Jikan
|
...then you might like
Zom 100: Zombie ni Naru made ni Shitai 100 no Koto
|
A protagonist in zombie apocalypse who wasn't exactly successful when the society still worked as a normal gets a sort of 2nd start. Both combine some action and drama elements with overall campiness vibe.
If you liked
Oyasumi Punpun
|
...then you might like
Shounen no Abyss
|
The story is clearly inspired by Punpun but flipped. Punpun is about a boy with a warped view on reality making a cycle of abhorrently bad decisions, Shounen no Abyss follows a moderately innocent boy trapped in a community that progressively breaks him down.
If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Wolfsmund
|
The author is one of Miura's former assistants. Gritty and violent medieval setting with great art.
Manga rec by GoroTusk97 - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Kawaii Joushi wo Komarasetai
|
...then you might like
Bijin Onna Joushi Takizawa-san
|
Similar office romance manga. Kawaii Joushi wo Komarasetai has better art and character development.
Manga rec by GoroTusk97 - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Gokusen
|
...then you might like
Raise wa Tanin ga Ii
|
Both have elements of romance w a power couple and both female leads are affiliated with a gang.
If you liked
Veil
|
...then you might like
Toumei Otoko to Ningen Onna: Sonouchi Fuufu ni Naru Futari
|
The characters and plot is similar as it involves a romance between a blind girl and a serious man. The atmosphere differs a lot though as Toumei Otoko has more of a plot and stories with dialogue in each chapter.
If you liked
Yomawari Sensei
|
...then you might like
Mystery to Iu nakare
|
Both follow a structure of some life lesson being taught each chapter, exploring different stories and characters each time. Mystery to Iu nakare is much more light hearted though and consistently has elements of humor throughout.
If you liked
Kowloon Generic Romance
|
...then you might like
Fool Night
|
both have interesting world building with some dystopian elements and mysterious villains. there are elements of romance although fool night has much less i would say