If you liked
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
|
...then you might like
Dungeon Meshi
|
A story about the criminal resurrection of a loved one. Creation of a chimera from a human and an animal. The main characters meet a group of heroes from the East who help them in the second half of the series. Fantasy with politics. Laws of magic.
If you liked
Litchi DE Hikari Club
|
...then you might like
Wind Breaker
|
Both anime are about a boys' group trying to strenghten their companionship and going after their goal in a rsther brutal way
Anime rec by Hiru_Napyeer - 1 hour ago
If you liked
Okoshiyasu, Chitose-chan
|
...then you might like
Odekake Kozame
|
Cute smol animals who are independent and get accustomed to everyday life in modern day Japan with humans helping or having fun with them in these short episodic series sure to make you feel relaxed and awe at the cuteness.
Anime rec by BonBonToro - 2 hours ago
If you liked
Toaru Majutsu no Index
|
...then you might like
Sasaki to Pii-chan
|
Both have magic and physics. Great for people who fantasy politics and crazy supernatural battles
Anime rec by cloudberrybob - 3 hours ago
If you liked
SK∞
|
...then you might like
Bucchigiri?!
|
Same creator and director (Hiroko Utsumi).
If you liked
Kill la Kill
|
...then you might like
Bucchigiri?!
|
Wacky school setting with yanki and a lot of stuff inspired by the shows from the 80s and 90s.
If you liked
Akachan to Boku
|
...then you might like
Yuzuki-san Chi no Yonkyoudai.
|
It drives the same conflicts of one to no parents in the household, but for akachan to boku has a lot of deeper episodes and at some point will make you cry.
If you liked
Gin no Saji
|
...then you might like
Baby Steps
|
Similar vibe of MC being introduced to an unfamiliar environment where all of his peers are much better than him initially.
In Baby Steps it's attending a Tennis Academy and in Gin no Saji it's going to an agriculture High School.
Throughout the series, the MC grows and learns to love their new environment while ultimately discovering new life goals.
If you liked
Akame ga Kill!
|
...then you might like
Kimetsu no Yaiba
|
Both Are The Characters Have Team
Like Hashira And Night Raid And Both The Team Is Hunting And Training And Both
The Team Had The Same Goal Like
The Goal Of Hashira Is To Kill Muzan
And Night Raid Goal Is To Esdeath
And The Both Animes Have Base That To
Go Fight The Slayers And Night Raid
Like Muzan Is The Leader Of Twelve Kizuki
And Esdeath The Leader Of the Jaegers And Both Team Had Leader Like Kagaya Ubuyashiki And Najenda And Both Had The Same Goal Like Ubuyashiki Goal Is To Defeat Muzan And Najenda Is To Defeat Esdeath
Anime rec by MrDetective1010 - 7 hours ago
If you liked
Bakemonogatari
|
...then you might like
Katanagatari
|
Dialogue-heavy animes with a great story and great art. You will have a great time racking your brains about what just happened after watching. If you like that sort of stuff.
Anime rec by CoolIcedTea - 8 hours ago
If you liked
Yuuki Bakuhatsu Bang Bravern
|
...then you might like
Astro Note
|
80's overdose in two different angles. Action or romantic scy-fi sitcom. It's a rare comparation but follow me in this.
Anime rec by Hombre7Electrico - Yesterday, 6:36 PM
If you liked
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
|
...then you might like
3-gatsu no Lion
|
Being depressed it's not only being gloomy all day. It's more related to the inhability to do things even when we know that we must do them.
Both animes shows us a character with an active and funny social life, they both have people who care about them and they doesn't shows all the time how they feels but they have something on their minds that torment them.
We have two stories with a simmilar aproach to depression and how to confront it and find some peace.
Anime rec by Hombre7Electrico - Yesterday, 6:22 PM
If you liked
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
...then you might like
World Trigger
|
They share a common thing where people fight threats as well do they use weapons. The difference is that Shingeki no Kyojin (Attack on Titan) is more intense plus survival war oriented and fantasy related with a focus on monsters known as Titans while in World Trigger, the characters go on missions to battle Neighbors whom are on the other hand futuristic, but both creatures are still non-humans. Overall, I’d say that World Trigger resembles with AOT in some ways albeit different.
Anime rec by SurgingSoulZX - Yesterday, 3:58 PM
If you liked
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
|
...then you might like
Needless
|
Needless and Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann (Gurren Lagann) resemble in quite a few ways, but they differ in tone:
-Both are action-packed and fast-paced at times.
-The main character designs are similar.
-Post apocalyptic setting, and it relates to something when war occurred.
-Sci-Fi.
-Great Music.
Differences:
-Needless has more comedy than the latter does while TTGL has to deal with character driven moments.
-TTGL is more mecha, and Needless on the other hand has to do more with mutants who posses superpowers.
Anime rec by SurgingSoulZX - Yesterday, 2:33 PM
If you liked
Dororo
|
...then you might like
Nozomanu Fushi no Boukensha
|
MC trying to achive their goal to become normal human
If you liked
Akame ga Kill!
|
...then you might like
Jibaku Shounen Hanako-kun
|
Both The Characters Like Akame And Hanako Have Siblings Like Kurome And Tsukasa And The Siblings Are Villain And Kurome Trying To Defeat Akame And Tsukasa Is Trying To Beat Hanako
Anime rec by MrDetective1010 - Yesterday, 11:23 AM
If you liked
Maison Ikkoku
|
...then you might like
Astro Note
|
Very similar setting and characters, without the alien stuff.
Anime rec by SailorKagome - Yesterday, 6:47 AM
If you liked
BanG Dream!
|
...then you might like
Bocchi the Rock!
|
Both Bocchi the Rock and BanG Dream focus on high school girls who are in bands together, with slice-of-life elements and a great cast of characters. Both shows also have amazing music.
If you liked
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World
|
...then you might like
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
Both of them involves the main cast adventuring and exploring many different places that are different from your typical fantasy/ scifi.
The places they visited have their theme of own unique style of customs and problems and environments to them where's the main cast have or encounters a quark that prevents them from staying for too long
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Yesterday, 4:36 AM
If you liked
Made in Abyss
|
...then you might like
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
Both are adventures featuring young main characters investigating something mysterious by going deep inside a place they are not familiar with where they run into may sights and siturations on their way
Both takes place in a fantastical world with very unique and intriguing worldbuilding. they also have similar pacing and some fansurvace
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Yesterday, 4:26 AM
If you liked
Maoyuu Maou Yuusha
|
...then you might like
Unnamed Memory
|
Similar setting, romance/relationship is similar, similar vibes
Anime rec by LilRamenNoodle - Yesterday, 3:49 AM
If you liked
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
|
...then you might like
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
Both are about a group of young girls exploring a unique post apocalyptic world whos main motive is to get to an end location in search of something. wheres they stop by and encounter many different people, creatures and anomalies along the way during their travels.
Both relies on similar worldbuilding as they both have many strange nonsensical architecture, and the main cast have a vehicle that they frequently use to traverse
The main difference is that one is much more muted and subtle whist the other is much more colorful and more rambly main cast
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Yesterday, 1:05 AM
If you liked
Nana
|
...then you might like
Munou na Nana
|
Both shows start with two people called Nana meeting each other, one talented, and the other... talentless (or more average, to be charitable). Beyond the initial similarities, following the story will make you guess, "What will happen in the next episode? Who is the next person of interest?"
If you liked
Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.
|
...then you might like
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai
|
Same kinda vibe with the forgotten unseable girl trying to overcome personal issues to move forward.
Anime rec by MangekyoMinato - Apr 24, 2024
If you liked
Durarara!!
|
...then you might like
Odd Taxi
|
You're looking for an ensemble cast that tells interconnected stories about city life and the dark, criminal underbelly, in which it doesn't look like everything will be connected at first but then all of the separate stories come together to tell one cohesive one? Look no further
Anime rec by Curlybrace101 - Apr 24, 2024
If you liked
Baki
|
...then you might like
Hinomaruzumou
|
Hinomaru Sumo and Baki have a similar premise in which the main characters train and fight to become the strongest. Hinomaru wants to reach highest rank of yokozuna in sumo. Baki wants to be the strongest fighter in the world to have revenge against his father. The series have different atmospheres because of their different approaches to the use of violence and friendship in the storylines. If you want the same atmosphere then this recommendation is not for you, but if you want more combat sport fights, more defiance and more manliness then this might be for you.
Anime rec by lancelot200 - Apr 24, 2024
If you liked
Xing Hai Qishi
|
...then you might like
Da Yuzhou Shidai
|
Similarities:
- Both series have Humanity travel interplanetary
- Both series have a planet with alien life
- Both series have space ship and space civilizations
- Both series have humans with super powers
Differences:
- Xing Hai has a few characters vs Da Yuzhou has a wide character range
- Xing Hai has some romance vs Da Yuzhou is more dystopian
- Xing Hai has deeper plot and flashbacks vs Da Yuzhou is mainly linear and forward
If you liked
Mairimashita! Iruma-kun
|
...then you might like
Kyuuketsuki Sugu Shinu
|
primarily lighthearted and comedic shows about monsters (vampires or demons) being shown as more silly and ridiculous as opposed to dark and dangerous. generally seems to be an overlap of fans.
iruma-kun is comparatively much more plot driven than kyuuketsuki sugu shinu, with the former being a linear story and the latter being primarily one-off gag episodes
If you liked
Hataage! Kemono Michi
|
...then you might like
Benriya Saitou-san, Isekai ni Iku
|
Similarities:
- Both MC are transferred into a magic world
- Both MC continue their profession in the new world
- Both MC join a party/team in the new world
- Both MC and their team are unironically comedic
- Both MC journey with their own end goals in mind
Differences:
- Kemono Michi MC is more action/comedy vs Saitou is more fantasy/comedy
- Kemono Michi MC doesn't have much romance elements vs Saitou hints at romance
If you liked
Tamako Market
|
...then you might like
Mikakunin de Shinkoukei
|
If you need a good slice of life romance this anime can be said to be quite good even I can guarantee it because it is similar, because the story of life is not monotonous which makes it good I recommend it.
Anime rec by FannxyFunnyBunny - Apr 24, 2024
If you liked
Ore dake Level Up na Ken
|
...then you might like
Kui Cheng Shoufu Cong Youxi Kaishi
|
Similarities:
- Both series include MC having a system window
- Both series include MC completing tasks to progress
- Both series MC become 'overpowered' overnight
- Both series MC build a guild/team
Differences
- Kui cheng is chinese vs SL is Korean/Jap sub
- Kui cheng is more comedy vs SL is more action
- Kui cheng MC is more relaxed vs SL MC is more tense/on edge
- Kui cheng has different themes/world to SL
If you liked
Kantai Collection: KanColle
|
...then you might like
Azur Lane
|
The easiest and most obvious recommendation ever.
Ocean, shipgirls, lewdness, battles, slice of life. You'll find plenty of them in both anime.
Anime rec by ColdBlackTeaFan - Apr 23, 2024
If you liked
Kenja no Mago
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Dainana Ouji Datta node, Kimama ni Majutsu wo Kiwamemasu
|
Both protagonists are reincarnations and excel in magic.
They both try to somewhat hide it.
If you liked
Knight's & Magic
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Dainana Ouji Datta node, Kimama ni Majutsu wo Kiwamemasu
|
both have young boys as the main charater who is obsessed with some fantasy element, in knights and magic is mechs and in 7th prince its magic.
both of them are extremely talented in there areas and tend to creep people out with how focused they are.
both improve there areas in ways no-one has thought of before
both have MC's that kinda look like girls.
both are set in a magical fantasy world where the MC's get reincarnated to live out there otaku dreams in there respective fields.
7th prince has a lot more ecchi stuff then K&M witch has no ecchi things.
Anime rec by PrincessJAM - Apr 23, 2024
If you liked
Air Gear
|
...then you might like
The God of High School
|
Battle shounen anime have never declined in popularity and have continued to introduce new characters to a new audience. Where there is popularity, you can find uncut gems that wasn't given an opportunity to shine. Air Gear and The God of High School are perfect examples of this because they weren't given enough episodes to finish their stories and fans had a lot of love for their manga. The main characters basically want to be the best and win against everyone, but it is these characters and their conflicts that makes you want to watch more. If you enjoy it then you'll want to continue past the anime.
Anime rec by lancelot200 - Apr 23, 2024
If you liked
Uchi no Kaisha no Chiisai Senpai no Hanashi
|
...then you might like
Atarashii Joushi wa Do Tennen
|
- both has very cute senpai-kouhai relationships (well its love in uchi no kaisha and friendship in atarashii joushi)
- the side characters too are well depicted and written
If you liked
Dororo
|
...then you might like
Kimetsu no Yaiba
|
Both anime have a MC who is trying to restore someone's humanity. There is good sword fighting in both , which are usually against supernatural opponents such as monsters and demons.
If you liked
Akame ga Kill!
|
...then you might like
Ragna Crimson
|
Watching through Ragna Crimson really reminded me of Akame Ga Kill. Two opposing factions battling it out with high stakes for survival. Both series have a character which carries the anime "Crimson" in Rangna Crimson and "Esdeath" in Akame ga Kill. Akame ga Kill though has better world building, action scenes and character development in my opinion. However, if you like one your sure to like the other.
If you liked
Divergence Eve
|
...then you might like
Kaii to Otome to Kamikakushi
|
Character-driven horror with ecchi character designs.
Anime rec by thereIwasnt - Apr 22, 2024
If you liked
Gosenzo-sama Banbanzai!
|
...then you might like
Yojouhan Time Machine Blues
|
Both have the premise of a person who travels to the past to meet their family and the different bizarre ocurrences that happen because of that. Both also have a similar style of dry humor, witty heavy dialogue and slaptick comedy.
(copied from my AniDB recommendation)
If you liked
Natsu no Arashi!
|
...then you might like
Yojouhan Time Machine Blues
|
Two absurdist romantic comedy anime where the focus is on time travel and the different paradoxes it could create. Time travel here works in a similar way as well, as there is just one single timeline where the different mysteries presented are basically created by the other travels to the past.
Animation style is also experimental in both, the biggest similarity being the use of real-life imagery. Heck, they're both charming comedies that you shouldn't miss if you like quirky romcoms.
(copied from my AniDB)
If you liked
Overlord
|
...then you might like
Mairimashita! Iruma-kun
|
iskeai power trip
Anime rec by MuddyMorals - Apr 22, 2024
If you liked
Juubee Ninpuuchou
|
...then you might like
Onimusha
|
Feudal Japan is a popular setting in anime because it offers so much material to explore. What Onimusha and Ninja Scroll contributes to this category is their supernatural elements, specifically demons and inhuman powers. This sets the ground for extreme graphic violence as swordsmen fight demons. Anyone looking for more anime set in a supernatural feudal Japan will be glad to find this one.
Anime rec by lancelot200 - Apr 22, 2024
If you liked
91 Days
|
...then you might like
Yuukoku no Moriarty
|
same staff, similar atmosphere and rhythm, the noir vibe is good
If you liked
Niehime to Kemono no Ou
|
...then you might like
Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita
|
Main motive of both anime is marrying non-human lord of "hostile" kingdom by abandoned girl that tries her best to be great, reliable beloved. Also both main characters are very determined and make bold decisions.
If you liked
Violet Evergarden
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
if you finished watching frieren and want to find another 10/10 show that makes you feel sentimental and emotional, I feel like violet evergarden would be the best option for you.
Anime rec by enthusiastperson - Apr 22, 2024
If you liked
Gangsta.
|
...then you might like
Buddy Daddies
|
Buddy Daddies and Gangsta have similarities in story and characters.
Story:
The story revolves around a city with high crime activities.
Both involve conflicts between Gangsters/Mafia.
Characters:
The main characters from both anime work by eliminating their targets (assassins/gangsters)
They work as a team and live under the same roof.
They also have similar dynamics:
- Worick (Gangsta) and Kazuki (Buddy Daddies) are womanizers.
- Nico (Gangsta) and Rei (Buddy Daddies) are calmer than the formers, and really skilled when it comes to their job.
Differences:
- Buddy Daddies sets on a more modern city compared to Gangsta.
- Buddy Daddies tries to balance between slice of life and action, while Gangsta focused more on action.
If you enjoyed one, you might like the other.
Anime rec by renzospark - Apr 22, 2024
If you liked
Sousou no Frieren
|
...then you might like
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
"Frieren: Beyond Journey's End" and "The Apothecary Diaries" both aired from Fall 2023 to Winter 2024. So what makes them similiar-
- led by an interesting female protagonist (Frieren and Maomao) and good supporting characters, each having their own story
- set in medieval world
- good ost
Anime rec by bismuth32768 - Apr 22, 2024
If you liked
Sentai Daishikkaku
|
...then you might like
Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete
|
We follow the villains of a classic Japanese Saturday morning kids show being the main focus, deconstruct the hero and meaning of heroism while providing a show not at all suitible for younger audiences.
Both are homage-parodies where the studio put lots of care in, showing their love for the genre.
If you liked
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
|
...then you might like
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu Season 2
|
Similar Vibe (but less mature). Ichikawa is like a Hachiman but more kind.
Art style and music are great in both anime.
If you liked
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
|
...then you might like
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu
|
Similar Vibe (but less mature). Ichikawa is like a Hachiman but more kind.
Art style and music are great in both anime.
If you liked
Koi wa Sekai Seifuku no Ato de
|
...then you might like
Sentai Daishikkaku
|
Both are satirical takes on a Power Rangers-like setting, but this is less drama and more romcom with a villain and a ranger being in love.
If you liked
Sonny Boy
|
...then you might like
Alice to Therese no Maboroshi Koujou
|
Very similar concept
Group of people suddenly in a time frozed world they don't know it's real or not.
If you liked
Hyouka
|
...then you might like
Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge
|
They are both school slice of life anime with a lazy main characters. Both series are also chilling and optimistic, but they involve different things. Hyouka focuses on students who engage in mysteries while Tanaka Kun centers around the lives of a lazy guy with a lighter tone.
Anime rec by SurgingSoulZX - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Mahoutsukai no Yome
|
...then you might like
Maou no Ore ga Dorei Elf wo Yome ni Shitanda ga, Dou Medereba Ii?
|
- a powerful yet socially awkward male mage
- a discriminated female elf/half-elf disciple
Mirroring the dynamic between the characters, their relationship evolves from one of mastership/mentorship to a blossoming romance, as they navigate societal prejudices and personal growth together.
Mahoutsukai no Yome is slower and more serious.
If you liked
Majo no Tabitabi
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
The immersive world-building seamlessly integrates with the protagonist's recurring odysseys, similar in both animes.
Anime rec by Bartu55555 - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Yasuke
|
...then you might like
Onimusha
|
Netflix original anime have a hit or miss reputation that alienate hardcore anime fans who prefer to skip most titles. The general consensus is that Onimusha and Yasuke are misses and therefore have received little attention. Onimusha and Yasuke are samurai anime series with fantasy elements that are easily watchable with their short episode count. Sometimes this is all you need along with some action for a good time. If this was one of your reasons for watching this anime then you should consider this recommendation.
Anime rec by lancelot200 - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Afro Samurai
|
...then you might like
Onimusha
|
Onimusha and Afro Samurai are samurai anime from creators outside of the medium who bring their own artistic quality to the genre. Onimusha is based on a video game series by Capcom and this adaptation is directed by Takashi Miike who is a Japanese film director, film producer and screenwriter known for several extreme violent films. Afro Samurai is based on a doujinshi from a creator with strong American influences and the adaptation became a collaboration between Samuel L. Jackson, Studio Gonzo, the doujinshi creator, and RZA from the Wu-Tang Clan. Viewers who can appreciate these outside influences are the ones who will enjoy these anime the most. You will know if this speaks to your taste, but expect two violent anime.
Anime rec by lancelot200 - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Golgo 13
|
...then you might like
Space Adventure Cobra
|
Both are 80s movies directed by Osamu Dezaki about badass and manly men shooting down evil mafia bosses and getting the heart of ladies in the process. While Cobra is more light hearted and takes place in a space opera setting, Golgo 13 is grittier and takes place in a then-contemporary urban setting.
Anime rec by Ionliosite2 - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Megane-bu!
|
...then you might like
Bishounen Tanteidan
|
the story around a school club made up of teenagers, the club members follow specific rules which becomes the comic part of the series
If you liked
Paprika
|
...then you might like
Mononoke
|
Both are trippy
Anime rec by RukiaCathyl - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Mushishi
|
...then you might like
Somali to Mori no Kamisama
|
There are things in common:
-They are both stories that revolve around a man who travels and finds spirits.
-Both series have a beautiful atmosphere and music within the beings they encounter in these sceneries.
However in:
-Somali, a man goes on a journey with her daughter and is more fanatical emotional story whereas Mushi is more episodic.
Overall, both series are beautiful, if you like this kind of related anime’s, then they’re good.
Anime rec by SurgingSoulZX - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Liar Liar
|
...then you might like
Kami wa Game ni Ueteiru.
|
Both shows involve 1 guy with 2 cute girls working together in order to beat strategic games!
Winning games also gives them access to more "abilities" to use while playing games.
Anime rec by MonkeyDnatsu - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
...then you might like
Kaijuu 8-gou
|
A similar plot outcome of the main character to those with whom he fought / wanted to become
Anime rec by Miha_B_Tope - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
|
...then you might like
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
Two adventure-genre shows with girls journeying in a post-apocalyptic world to get somewhere.
Both worlds are but a husk of their former shells after change happened and aside from adventure, there is mystery and a bit of suspense as well in what lies ahead.
Anime rec by BonBonToro - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Re:Creators
|
...then you might like
Ishura
|
Both are shared unique characters
Both are shared the fight that can't be avoid
Both are shared the happiness to us
Fun 100%
If you liked
Tsurune: Kazemai Koukou Kyuudou-bu
|
...then you might like
Mashiro no Oto
|
Both follows a a highschooler aged protags taking on a music/ sport in order to achieve a specific sound from a dead family member from their lifetime.
They also feature a similar art style and clubs which the Mc joins, with a lot of hyped up performances and cranialization
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Otonari no Tenshi-sama ni Itsunomanika Dame Ningen ni Sareteita Ken
|
...then you might like
Otonari ni Ginga
|
MC thinks that he doesn't deserve to be loved by the heroine😣
Anime rec by fabiandewa19 - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Shiro Seijo to Kuro Bokushi
|
...then you might like
Jijou wo Shiranai Tenkousei ga Guigui Kuru.
|
The MC who doesn't understand what love is meets the heroine who has been in love throughout the series 🥰
Anime rec by fabiandewa19 - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Konyaku Haki sareta Reijou wo Hirotta Ore ga, Ikenai Koto wo Oshiekomu
|
...then you might like
Maou no Ore ga Dorei Elf wo Yome ni Shitanda ga, Dou Medereba Ii?
|
A very entertaining romantic comedy with fantasy setting also female protagonists 😋
Anime rec by fabiandewa19 - Apr 21, 2024
If you liked
Undead Unluck
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 3rd Season
|
Both of them made me experience incomprehensible ecstacy from their legendary, magical OP's,
their unique plot, crazy worldbuilding, bloody fights and creative power system, makes both of them an extremely immersive, joyful adventure
If you liked
Edens Zero
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 3rd Season
|
Both of them made me experience incomprehensible ecstacy from their legendary, magical OP's,
their unique plot, crazy worldbuilding, bloody fights and creative power system, makes both of them an extremely immersive, joyful adventure
If you liked
Date A Live
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 3rd Season
|
Tensura: Every time I sit down to watch this anime felt like a breath of fresh air from life. It’s just so fun,
it gives off a super tranquilizing vibe to watch
+ it has the most epic, energetic high-level action
+ crazy, Fluid animation
+ Shion is exquisitely beautiful
+ Mirimu is the cutest
Date A Live: The G.O.A.T Romance Drama,
Kurumi is one of the most elegant anime girls you'll ever see,
Great battles but not as intense as Tensura
Both of them made me experience incomprehensible ecstacy from their legendary, magical OP's,
their unique plot, crazy worldbuilding, bloody fights and creative power system, makes both of them an extremely immersive, joyful adventure
If you liked
Aoi Bungaku Series
|
...then you might like
Grimm Kumikyoku
|
Grimm Kumikyoku and Aoi Bungaku Series are adaptations from the old classic literary/story.
Both have dark atmosphere.
Anime rec by renzospark - Apr 20, 2024
If you liked
Kumo desu ga, Nani ka?
|
...then you might like
Nozomanu Fushi no Boukensha
|
If you like a fantasy about a character growing and getting stronger with actual fights, watch this
Anime rec by justicedragon101 - Apr 20, 2024
If you liked
Full Metal Panic!
|
...then you might like
Spy x Family
|
Characters living double lives or dealing with secret identities. In "Full Metal Panic!", Sousuke Sagara is a high school student who is also a skilled military operative, leading to comedic and dramatic situations as he tries to balance his two roles. Similarly, in "Spy x Family", Twilight is a spy who creates a fake family, and each member of the family has their own secret identity or background, leading to humorous and action-packed scenarios as they navigate their interconnected lives.
Both series also incorporate elements of comedy alongside their main genres (mecha/action for "Full Metal Panic!" and espionage/family for "Spy x Family"), creating engaging narratives that appeal to a wide range of readers with their blend of humor, drama, and unique character dynamics.
If you liked
Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai
|
...then you might like
Girls Band Cry
|
Similarities:
* Both have female MCs that want to be in a band
* MCs coincidentally meets former musicians/idols that wants to be #1 again
* Aired at the same time
If you liked
Ping Pong the Animation
|
...then you might like
Sonny Boy
|
In this anime we're able to take a look into ourselfs, in the oyung years in our lives when nothing was clear and we were thrown to the world without knowing what to expect, search what we want in our lives and the styles are pretty different from the normal anime style.
Anime rec by AncientSting - Apr 20, 2024
If you liked
Ace wo Nerae!
|
...then you might like
Hibike! Euphonium
|
I often hear people compare "Ace wo Nerae!" with the similarly-titled "Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster" for their surface-level similarities and while I can see that Ace wo Nerae! did inspire some parts of Gunbuster, there's a more recent series that feels like it took a lot more from Ace wo Nerae! in some more integral ways.
Yes, Ace wo Nerae! is about tennis and Hibike! Euphonium is about a concert band, but below the surface, these shows are extremely similar. In 1973 it was Oka Hiromi and Coach Munakata, in 2015 it became Oumae Kumiko and Taki-sensei. Both stories are about a character slowly finding passion in something that they previously didn't have a strong connection to. And without spoiling the details, I'll just say that there are pretty interesting parallels in the way that the plot progresses. Both series are incredibly compelling stories about passion and willpower.
Lastly, I would argue that Hibike! Euphonium (much like Gunbuster) is named after Ace wo Nerae! in the title itself. It's not as direct as Top wo Nerae!, but having an imperative command in the title that describes the central thesis of the main character's passion, as well as each title being an in-universe important part of the story itself...
Well, I'll leave it there.
If you liked
Ajin
|
...then you might like
Sentai Daishikkaku
|
Sentai Daishikkaku and Ajin Demi-Human approach the journey of the anti-hero spiced with the theme of immortality and regeneration in very similar ways. In Ajin, the demi-humans possess an innate ability to regenerate, rendering them nearly immortal. This unique trait becomes both a gift and a curse, as they are relentlessly pursued by authorities eager to research or eliminate them just like the Dragon Rangers tend to exploit this trait unique to dustmen during their staged battles with these villains. The black soot that emanates from both demi-human and dustmen while regenerating from their wounds is a stark visual reminder of otherness their bodies possess and the dangers they face in spite of this advantage. So all in all Sentai Daishikkaku offers a satirical take on superhero teams, where the villains often display similar regenerative abilities but with a comedic twist. Whereas Ajin delves deeper into the ethical complexities of inhuman experimentation and societal responses.
If you liked
Koukyuu no Karasu
|
...then you might like
Karasu wa Aruji wo Erabanai
|
Supernatural ravens, Chinaesque court life, hunky princes, if you enjoyed Koukyuu no Karasu you'll probably enjoy Yatagarasu as well, despite it has a much more toned down shoujo/josei vibe.
If you liked
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
...then you might like
Karasu wa Aruji wo Erabanai
|
If you are looking for something to watch while waiting for the next season of Kusuriya then Yatagarasu will probably rub the right spot. It has a similar setting, great art and shape shifting ravens that are equally supernatural to Maomao's knack for solving court problems. There's princesses and bishounens as well!
If you liked
Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
|
...then you might like
Ore dake Level Up na Ken
|
Both feature a protagonist who is weak at first and gets ridiculed for it, but then goes through a traumatic experience that makes him want to become stronger. They also have similar personalities, they're independant and cunning and can be ruthless at times to serve their own interests.
Both shows also rely heavily on the incorporation of video game mechanics, like a lot of isekai do, but there's an attempt to "subvert" the tropes of the genre by adding plot twists or making the protagonist more morally grey.
They're both entertaining enough but not all that deep.
If you liked
Shiki
|
...then you might like
Kakegurui
|
Both shows are completely over the top and the epitome of "edgy". They are completely focused on the characters (which are the weakest part of both shows).
Anime rec by Weeaboo_Bomber - Apr 20, 2024
If you liked
Chikyuu Shoujo Arjuna
|
...then you might like
Houseki no Kuni
|
- Both shows are full of strange buddhist/shintoist symbolism
- Both have female mc('s) that are chosen ones of some kind.
- Both have a unique premise but Arjuna takes itself a bit more serious and is more controversial while Houseki no Kuni panders more to a modern and woke audience.
Anime rec by Weeaboo_Bomber - Apr 20, 2024
If you liked
Mushishi
|
...then you might like
Flying Witch
|
They are both relaxing supernatural anime that revolve around the daily lives of characters and spirits. Flying Witch has a light-hearted feel with a focus on families lives and friendships along with magic, witches, and spirits while Mushishi (Mushi-Shi) is an atmospheric anime that involves a man lives to encounter spirits. If you like anime that are calm enough, then both of these should be good.
Anime rec by SurgingSoulZX - Apr 20, 2024
If you liked
Juuni Kokuki
|
...then you might like
Karasu wa Aruji wo Erabanai
|
Alternative feudal east asia, courts, politics, servants and mystical beasts.
If you liked
Isekai Maou to Shoukan Shoujo no Dorei Majutsu
|
...then you might like
Maou no Ore ga Dorei Elf wo Yome ni Shitanda ga, Dou Medereba Ii?
|
Both focus on high power sorcerer male character who comes to own an elf-slave love interest. In both cases the OP demon lord male character puts on an evil act to make up for his inability to talk to women but is actually looking to free the slave long term.
Unlike Elf Bride,Isekai Maou is a harem romance comedy with two slaves: an elf girl and a cat girl. The show's comedy also derives heavily from ecchi situations. Still the romance is there and the situations are very similar.
Anime rec by LisaLavitz - Apr 20, 2024
If you liked
Edens Zero
|
...then you might like
Undead Unluck
|
If you like artistic power systems, and legendary OP's that will never leave your head, that will make ecstacy and bliss your default state of being,
EZ and UU made me experience incomprehensible euphoria from both of their magical OPs,
their unique plot, crazy worldbuilding and gorey fights and creative power system, make both them an immersive bizarre adventure
If you liked
Koe no Katachi
|
...then you might like
Yubisaki to Renren
|
has the same concept with a deaf girl who falls in love with a man.
They use sign language. This anime has a beautiful graphic
Anime rec by Stratocaslyn - Apr 20, 2024
If you liked
Bungou Stray Dogs
|
...then you might like
Wind Breaker
|
The story about a bunch of man and teens protecting their city. Lots of action, good seiyuus and a great story.
Anime rec by TheStranger234 - Apr 20, 2024
If you liked
Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online
|
...then you might like
Itai no wa Iya nanode Bougyoryoku ni Kyokufuri Shitai to Omoimasu.
|
Easy to watch shows about a primarily female cast playing a VRMMO game with unconventional tactics/powers. Bofuri is more of a comedic, lighter story with more gameplay outside of the tournaments whereas GGO actually has a plot with a couple heavier details, but both still have a lot of focus on the girls (and the token male friend) having fun with the game and playing through competition arcs.
If you liked
Saki
|
...then you might like
Girls & Panzer
|
Both are 'hype moe' shows with a similar reliance on crazy, unrealistic tactics/abilities and vast casts of token-y bit characters on school teams that compete against one another. Also, both mains are driven by a conflict between them and their terrifying older sister. However, Saki's characters are more individually developed, whereas Girls und Panzer mostly focuses on teams/rival schools having one core bit shared between the group to distinguish them.
If you liked
Shokei Shoujo no Virgin Road
|
...then you might like
Tensei Oujo to Tensai Reijou no Mahou Kakumei
|
Yuri fantasy/magical LN stories with similar dynamics between the mains (more specifically, an inversion of the other's power balance within the dynamic) and a similar 'isekai that doesn't really care about the isekai' aspect. Both stories similarly 'lose the plot' they initially establish, so assuming that didn't really bother you in one, you likely won't mind in the other.
If you liked
Gi(a)rlish Number
|
...then you might like
Shiroi Suna no Aquatope
|
Both shows feature similar, prominent coming-of-age 'crisis of purpose'/inability arcs between their characters from a post-educational, career-based/'adult world' point of otherwise rare in anime.
If you liked
Gi(a)rlish Number
|
...then you might like
Kageki Shoujo!!
|
Differing atmospheres, but both are occupational-based ensemble cast shows that cut unexpectedly real about their respect fields and the genuine human struggles surrounding them.
If you liked
Saki
|
...then you might like
Shakunetsu no Takkyuu Musume
|
Scorching Ping Pong Girls feels very Saki-inspired -- it's probably harder to find differences than similarities. Both are 'hype moe' shows where a group of girls team up in the topical sport/competition and use nonsense superpowers to beat down other schools with nonsense superpowers. It's like a sports shounen with the cast of a CGDCT. Other noteworthy aspects include lesbians, the same dynamic between the mains, and the obligatory girl with big boobs.
If you liked
Koi wa Sekai Seifuku no Ato de
|
...then you might like
Oroka na Tenshi wa Akuma to Odoru
|
Simplistic enemies to lovers romcom dumbfuckery with a slice of (equally simplistic) topic/world flavouring. The romances play out a bit differently, but they have similar vibes.
If you liked
Ookami to Koushinryou: Merchant Meets the Wise Wolf
|
...then you might like
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
- both are well-made adaptations of a light novel
- both are set within a historical time setting
- both feature a dynamic relationship, chemistry, and banter between their lead male and female characters
- both have a slower pacing, lots of slice-of-life moments, lots of talking and great writing
- beyond mere entertainment, the viewer has a chance to broaden their knowledge as "Apothecary Diaries" delves into the realms of medicine & poisons, while "Spice and Wolf" focuses on economics
Anime rec by BropixWuff - Apr 19, 2024
If you liked
High School DxD
|
...then you might like
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
|
pretty much similar with Mushoko Tensi in the art, Environment and atmosphere with more +18 ecchi scenes .
story is a little diffrent of that with mushoko but you will get along with it
note that fight and action scenes are way more better in Mushoko tesnsi
you could consider high scholl an enime for your self entertainment ....
Anime rec by DrMohabElsayed - Apr 19, 2024