If you liked
Sora yori mo Tooi Basho
|
...then you might like
Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai
|
Two both shows are directed by exceptional Anime director. The story follows inspiration to chase your dreams, work excellently in what you do and to get along with people along your journey.
Anime rec by TheStranger234 - Apr 18, 2024
If you liked
Dagashi Kashi
|
...then you might like
Isekai Ojisan
|
Both of them have a nostalgic atmosphere and a soft, sincere connection with the past is established.
-They both have really funny jokes. You laugh while watching.
-They both have original senses of humor.
-Emotional states and reactions are reflected successfully in both of them. They have a fluent course.
-Cute drawings and facial expressions are very good in both
-You can easily identify with the characters in both of them, and I think it is very important.
Dear reader, thank you for reading here. I wish you healthy days
If you liked
Fruits Basket 1st Season
|
...then you might like
Momochi-san Chi no Ayakashi Ouji
|
The tropes are quite similar: an orphan girl moves in with a bunch of supernatural guys. Momochi house is a more light-hearted anime than Fruits Basket, the romance part is cute and overall, well executed in 12 episodes.
Anime rec by nanamikentosgf - Apr 18, 2024
If you liked
Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e
|
...then you might like
Tomodachi Game
|
Both have really cool moments, they make you want to watch everything in one go. Mind games at its best.
If you liked
One Piece
|
...then you might like
Pokemon
|
Both are very long running adventures with over many generations that is very casual and comedic in tone featuring a young optimistic protag hoping to become the best of his passion, encountering many different people along the way with imaginative worldbuilding.
They also feature similar art styles and have a more cartoonish tone throughout that appeals to a wide age group, the main characters follows similar architypes.
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Apr 18, 2024
If you liked
Dark Gathering
|
...then you might like
Kaii to Otome to Kamikakushi
|
Both shows are quite similar conceptually and aesthetically, being easily described as an urban detective fantasy based on Japanese urban legends and folklore. The main noticeable difference is that while both shows focus on young adults who discover that their friends have frightening knowledge and connections to the other world, Dark Gathering is more aimed at a teenage audience and a male POV, while Kaii to Otome is aimed at a more mature audience and tells the story from the perspective of a noticeably more older female lead.
Anime rec by RobertBobert - Apr 18, 2024
If you liked
Majo to Yajuu
|
...then you might like
Undead Girl Murder Farce
|
Both anime are lead by a male and a female, one of them having beast like superpowers. Together they solve mysteries in a Western looking world, the time period looking the same as well. A dark supernatural theme that feels very similar. Besides that both anime were the hidden gems in their respective seasonals/new anime seasons that deserve a bit more recognition!
If you liked
Kaze no Shoujo Emily
|
...then you might like
Princess Sara
|
The two protagonists are two little girls who have lost their father and are dealing with significant changes in their lives.
If you liked
Tsugumomo
|
...then you might like
Ayakashi Triangle
|
Both feature battles with supernatural creatures and strike a good balance between the action and fanservice elements
If you liked
"Oshi no Ko"
|
...then you might like
Sentai Daishikkaku
|
The idols or heroes that people look up to are deceiving the people that admire them. The premise of both shows at first makes it seem a bit simple and silly, yet if you give them time you notice how everything is not black and white. By doing that, both shows give depth to the genre they represent. If you like shows like these give them a try.
Animation is well done in both shows as well.
If you liked
Sabikui Bisco
|
...then you might like
Trigun Stampede
|
Bisco and Vash are branded as destructive outlaws pursued by the state for their crimes. Their personalities are very much different, but they exude main character energy. In their own ways, Vash and Bisco fight for humanity even though society blames them for its problems. Their resilience and tenacity are their greatest strengths. Sabikui Bisco and Trigun Stampede are great choices for a post-apocalyptic adventure that can balance comedy, action, and drama.
Anime rec by lancelot200 - Apr 17, 2024
If you liked
Gosenzo-sama Banbanzai!
|
...then you might like
Vlad Love
|
They're both comedies written by Mamoru Oshii which has quite a lot of absurdist dry humor and dialogue-driven stories. Watch them if you like unusual, surreal and self-referential humor.
If you liked
Digimon Adventure: 20-shuunen Memorial Story
|
...then you might like
Poketoon
|
Short stories from franchises about monster proxy battles that shows the people and the creatures in more laidback, daily life fashin rather than the usual action.
If you liked
Gakuen Babysitters
|
...then you might like
Tadaima, Okaeri
|
Both are light hearted comedies ishivekais slice of life about cute boys taking care of toddlers that features a similar art style and character designs.
the main difference is that one is BL
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Apr 17, 2024
If you liked
Gabriel DropOut
|
...then you might like
Jashin-chan Dropkick
|
cgdct!! jashin is a 'rougher' version of & is probably crazier than gabriel dropout, but still filled to the brim with comedy. if you liked gabriel dropout, surely you'll enjoy jashin too!
If you liked
Bungou Stray Dogs
|
...then you might like
Yuukoku no Moriarty
|
both touch on the overall plot/genre of detective work. though Bungou Stray Dogs' characters are ability users, whereas Moriarty's detective plot works more on deduction and thinking. however, both their main focus touches upon investigative detective work and crime solving. multiple characters, and also a heavy, overall 'dark' theme on both.
If you liked
Kotarou wa Hitorigurashi
|
...then you might like
Yuzuki-san Chi no Yonkyoudai.
|
Sol, Wholesome Story About kids that lost their parents and have to survive with adult and neighbors who guide them to get through rough life.
If you liked
Zankyou no Terror
|
...then you might like
B: The Beginning
|
Veteran detective are called back to the police force to Solve and hunt down terrorist who commit crimes for an unknown purpose and have tied to a government secret experiments
If you liked
Gosenzo-sama Banbanzai!
|
...then you might like
Bakemonogatari
|
Both have really quirky dialogue, witty characters and a good amount of dry humor. If you're in the mood for watching a dialogue-driven story please check the other anime.
If you liked
Yawara!
|
...then you might like
Ayane-chan High Kick!
|
Both are retro anime about a high-school girl who utterly dominates (and is pressured to participate in) a combat sport (judo/kick-boxing) that she cares nothing about. The main difference being that Yawara is over a hundred episodes long while Ayane-Chan's High Kick was cancelled after only two.
Anime rec by Inter_anime - Apr 16, 2024
If you liked
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters GX
|
...then you might like
Naruto: Shippuuden
|
Both of these shows first opening theme song have a section I like to call "Japanese Rapping Korn." Where it sounds like Korn starts scream rapping the lyrics in japanese.
Anime rec by RedPandaGoddes5 - Apr 16, 2024
If you liked
Kami no Tou
|
...then you might like
Ore dake Level Up na Ken
|
Both are Manwha adaptations where the main theme is about a young guy of a similar style and personality going through dangerous dungeons facing off many enemies and obstacles with the main goal of leveling up or getting to somewhere
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Apr 16, 2024
If you liked
Made in Abyss
|
...then you might like
Dungeon Meshi
|
Both shows include a great and original world revolving around a strange underground place made up of layers, each layer having its own ecosystem and different landscape. The main characters try to explore this place and its hidden mysteries and we are exposed to its history progressively and through the myths and legends around it. The adventure thrill you get from both shows is just very similar.
The shows differ in that Cooking and food is a main theme in Dungeon Meshi while the main theme of Made in Abyss is Children suffering (and toilet humour). Dungeon Meshi is also more lighthearted than Made in Abyss although it does get serious and gory too.
If you liked
Neko no Ongaeshi
|
...then you might like
Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo
|
Curiosity killed the cat, or in this case, the cat killed curiosity. Two young females set off on an adventure to a fantasy land, with a cat companion guiding them through.
If you liked
Yuri!!! on Ice
|
...then you might like
SK∞
|
Ice skating and skateboarding, two vulnerable males being taught by experienced males, with a potential romance following by. Passion towards both love and sport.
If you liked
NieA Under 7
|
...then you might like
Shinryaku! Ika Musume
|
Strange girl of mysterious species shows up and becomes roommates with human main character, who is shocked at her antics. Slice of life hijinks ensue
Anime rec by Curlybrace101 - Apr 16, 2024
If you liked
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
...then you might like
Blue Archive the Animation
|
Both features cute girls that takes place in a very scifi post apocalyptic setting with their own worldbuilding in which has came out in the same season. They both features quite a bit of mysterious elements and action scenes.
The main difference is that one have more Moden features such as guns and have a higher volume of action
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Apr 15, 2024
If you liked
Katekyou Hitman Reborn!
|
...then you might like
Yozakura-san Chi no Daisakusen
|
Both animes have similar vibes. MCs of both animes start out weak but become strong. Both revolve around a criminal family organization (one a spy family (yozakura) and the other a mafia family (reborn).
Anime rec by MetaChampion9 - Apr 15, 2024
If you liked
Mahoraba: Heartful Days
|
...then you might like
Astro Note
|
Two romcoms set mainly in an apartment with female landlady MCs that has another side to them that meets the eyes at first glance.
The apartments in both shows inhabit a variety of eccentric characters whilst the male MCs gradually grow fond of the inhabitants in everyday activities as well as getting closer to the female MCs.
Anime rec by BonBonToro - Apr 15, 2024
If you liked
Otonari ni Ginga
|
...then you might like
Astro Note
|
Two romances set in an apartment with tenants that are quite close to each other with an outer world female of royalty inhabiting there, falling in love with the male MC.
Both are colourful in presentation and Otonari ni Ginga is a bit more quaint with serious moments whereas Astro Note is more eccentric in nature with wacky characters.
Anime rec by BonBonToro - Apr 15, 2024
If you liked
Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita
|
...then you might like
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
Both are absurdist fantasies that carry sophisticated humour and social commentary beneath an innocent surface. Underrated gems for a selective audience.
Anime rec by Postweeaboo - Apr 15, 2024
If you liked
Tonari no Totoro
|
...then you might like
Akachan to Boku
|
-single father taking care of 2 children
-the oldest child is acting like a mother figure to the younger child
-the younger child looks and is voiced by the same voice actress
-wholesome story and a siimilar theme
the only exception totoro has fanatasical creature
Anime rec by ShinyVegeta - Apr 15, 2024
If you liked
Urasekai Picnic
|
...then you might like
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
Both series are about girls traveling in strange and avant-garde world with hostile environment
If you liked
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - The Animated Series
|
...then you might like
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
They may not share the same aesthethic, like one is in apocalyptic world and the other doesn't, but what this two series shared is the theme (I guess ?), where the MC using a motorized vehicle visiting one place / city / community / nation / what have you, to another. And each place they visit have their own quirk and problems - I'm just copy pasting the same text from the original one. Tho I recommend both of them, yes they have some similiar place, but there's also an original one that the 2003 one doesn't have
P.s Sorry if my english is bad
If you liked
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World
|
...then you might like
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
They may not share the same aesthethic, like one is in apocalyptic world and the other doesn't, but what this two series shared is the theme (I guess ?), where the MC using a motorized vehicle visiting one place / city / community / nation / what have you, to another. And each place they visit have their own quirk and problems - The 2017 one is good as well, it's not exactly retelling the same place, tho some of them is, but there is also a new one as well
P.s Sorry if my english is bad
If you liked
Yofukashi no Uta
|
...then you might like
Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai
|
There aren't enough words, songs, poems and pictures to capture the youthful minors turning the monotone dark of the night into something intriguing, lively and colourful.
Anime rec by SgtBateMan - Apr 15, 2024
If you liked
Akuyaku Reijou nanode Last Boss wo Kattemimashita
|
...then you might like
Loop 7-kaime no Akuyaku Reijou wa, Moto Tekikoku de Jiyuu Kimama na Hanayome Seikatsu wo Mankitsu suru
|
both anime start with annuled engagement
both MCs are later engaged to a assertive, cold man they initially did not like
and both MCs have rebellious initiatives that annoy their partner
but akuyaku reijou is an isekai otome game series.
Anime rec by Chika_tetsu - Apr 15, 2024
If you liked
Uchuu Kyoudai
|
...then you might like
Megumi no Daigo: Kyuukoku no Orange
|
If you like anime with real life or feel like watching one, these two series are surprisingly similar. In Uchuu Kyoudai it's about space exploration and in Meguni no Daigo it's about firefighting. In both series problems get often solved with real life engineering.
Both series have similar character relations and the storytelling itself feels really familiar. The artstyle and orange suits, I thought I couldn't find any similar series to Uchuu Kyodai but Megumi indeed is one of the closest I have seen.
If you liked
One Piece
|
...then you might like
Akudama Drive
|
if you have watched Akudama drive after consuming one piece it is very easy to see that the show takes massive influence form one piece.
Anime rec by FuriousSpider - Apr 15, 2024
If you liked
K-On!!
|
...then you might like
BanG Dream!
|
- Both anime involve music in the story, and the characters in both stories are students who attend an all-girls school
- They create some good music for your playlist
- Both are showing a relaxing story to fill in the gaps in time
If you liked
K-On!!
|
...then you might like
Love Live! School Idol Project 2nd Season
|
- Both anime involve music in the story, and the characters in both stories are students who attend an all-girls school
- Both can make you laugh out loud and make you cry too
- And also they create some good music for your playlist
If you liked
RideBack
|
...then you might like
Highspeed Etoile
|
To paraphrase a Phineas and Ferb meme: "If I had a nickel for every time a teenage female protagonist named Rin quit her ballerina career due to an injury, then decided to change her life after finding some hi-tech vehicle thingy, I'd have two nickels. Which isn't a lot, but it's weird that it happened twice."
Also, Highspeed's OP singer voiced Rideback's protagonist!
If you liked
Appleseed Alpha
|
...then you might like
God Eater
|
Apocalyptic and post-apocalyptic fiction are popular subgenres of science fiction in anime. They offer an easy way to create a fictional world filled with conflict because everyone is trying to survive. This is the case with God Eater and Appleseed. Neither anime would be described as having intellectual themes and their storylines are not original. Instead, you watch them for the action. Anyone who enjoys apocalyptic and post-apocalyptic fiction with a heavy dose of action should consider this recommendation.
Anime rec by lancelot200 - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Liar Liar
|
...then you might like
Tomodachi Game
|
Both anime include solving problems, and finding or perhaps even solving your way out. Main character may not be Ayanokouji, but character has an understandable personality.
If you liked
Skip to Loafer
|
...then you might like
Hananoi-kun to Koi no Yamai
|
Cute slice of life and character development throughout the show, although skip and loafer doesn't really focus on the romance part Hananoi-kun to koi no yamai lets the characters explore the meaning a lot more. A lot of cute moments and both place in a high school.
Anime rec by Caram3lMacchiato - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Komatta Jiisan
|
...then you might like
Jiisan Baasan Wakagaeru
|
Both series have a loving elderly couple as main characters
Both series are slice of life
Anime rec by slayermusiq1 - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Mirai Nikki (TV)
|
...then you might like
Selector Infected WIXOSS
|
Both series have characters that are kind of forced to participate in mysterious high-stake games despite not really wanting to.
If you liked
Overlord
|
...then you might like
Ore dake Level Up na Ken
|
This anime has similarities such as having subordinates who are loyal to their orders. In addition, in the story there are always developments from time to time. The only difference is in the concept where Overlord Isekai Game and Solo Leveling must start the journey from scratch to get subordinates.
If you liked
Bubble
|
...then you might like
Suzume no Tojimari
|
• both are mystery fantasy
• sub-plot romance (main in bubble)
• action takes place in modern japan (idk if in bubble it's modern or not but yea)
• i personally think after watching both that they're similiar & you should like the other one if u saw any
Anime rec by starlighttt_08 - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Lucky☆Star
|
...then you might like
Himouto! Umaru-chan
|
• both are slice of life school comedies
• action takes place in modern japan
• main characters are otaku gamers
• lucky star has specific humor that i didn't see in any other anime that made me laugh many times
Anime rec by starlighttt_08 - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Kuzu no Honkai
|
...then you might like
Koi to Uso
|
• both are slice of life dramas
• both include school romance
• action takes place in modern japan
• main character is forced to be with someone they don't love
Anime rec by starlighttt_08 - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Shinseiki Evangelion
|
...then you might like
Darling in the FranXX
|
• both are shounens
• both include sci-fi. post-apocalypse & mecha genre
• both are dramas
• action takes place in future
• main girlies approved waifu material
Anime rec by starlighttt_08 - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Leadale no Daichi nite
|
...then you might like
The New Gate
|
Both MCs ended up living as their avatar in their respective RPG world, set after a hundred years of the main game setting (200 years for Leadale and 500 years for the New Gate).
Later on in the story, they meet with their NPC.
Anime rec by KodomoKomodo - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Yagate Kimi ni Naru
|
...then you might like
Sasayaku You ni Koi wo Utau
|
Bloom Into You is also a girls love anime with similar vibes to Whisper me a love songs, the characters look similar (imo, but their personalities aren't really the same), both deals with unrequited love/confusing feelings between two girls.
Bloom into you involves a school council setting, while Whisper me a love seems to have a band-centred setting.
Although I don't think these two animes are like similar similar, I think anyone who likes one of these will definitely like the other.
Anime rec by vbrabandt2005 - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Koukyuu no Karasu
|
...then you might like
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
Raven of the Inner Palace is also set in China, involves solving mysteries (though in Raven's case, they are more spiritual/ghost related mysteries, while Kusuriya no Hitorigoto focuses on actual crime mysteries), both of the female protagonists have similar personalities and a sprinkle of romance in both of the animes
Raven of the Inner Palace may feel a bit weird in the beginning but after a couple of episodes it will become very interesting highly recommend it if you like Kusuriya no Hitorigoto (and the other way around too).
Anime rec by vbrabandt2005 - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Isekai Maou to Shoukan Shoujo no Dorei Majutsu
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Dainana Ouji Datta node, Kimama ni Majutsu wo Kiwamemasu
|
Reincarnated main character just vibing and getting stronger,
Knows its target audience and delivers on every important aspect for it
Anime rec by Kitsune_089 - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Sekai Saikou no Ansatsusha, Isekai Kizoku ni Tensei suru
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Dainana Ouji Datta node, Kimama ni Majutsu wo Kiwamemasu
|
Reincarnated main character just vibing and getting stronger,
Knows its target audience and delivers on every important aspect for it
Anime rec by Kitsune_089 - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Kage no Jitsuryokusha ni Naritakute!
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Dainana Ouji Datta node, Kimama ni Majutsu wo Kiwamemasu
|
Reincarnated main character just vibing and getting stronger,
Knows its target audience and delivers on every important aspect for it
Anime rec by Kitsune_089 - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Dainana Ouji Datta node, Kimama ni Majutsu wo Kiwamemasu
|
Reincarnated main character just vibing and getting stronger,
Knows its target audience and delivers on every important aspect for it
Anime rec by Kitsune_089 - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai
|
...then you might like
Girls Band Cry
|
Both anime are about a once famous or popular idol/musician who is once again starting from the beginning due to reasons, somehow having the main protagonist of the anime (who they've newly met) help them in their journey.
Characters in both anime have a similar energy to them and the story and emotions of the characters are portrayed amazingly in both anime.
Anime rec by DiamondTMZ - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Bocchi the Rock!
|
...then you might like
Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai
|
Both MCs have social anxiety and are invited to participate in the music industry.
Anime rec by Animeistaken - Apr 14, 2024
If you liked
Great Teacher Onizuka
|
...then you might like
Gintama
|
The main protagonist is an old man, both have a lot of experience. Reliable when it really maters and quite devious when not.
If you liked
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
...then you might like
Vinland Saga
|
We follow a naïve but motivated protagonist that learns and changes as the series goes on in an unforgiving world.
If you liked
Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
The show deals with time and relationships between effectively an immortal and a fleeting human life span.
If you liked
The God of High School
|
...then you might like
Ore dake Level Up na Ken
|
They are observable things in common between Solo Leveling (Ore dake Level up na Ken) and The God of High School particularly through their action oriented nature:
-The protagonist wears a hoodie at times.
-Badass transformations and fight scenes.
-The main characters engage in battles. In Solo Leveling (Ore dake Level Up na Ken) the protagonist is enrolled to go on rank quests while people fight in tournaments in The God of High School.
-Great animation 🔥, but The God of High School wins.
-Fantasy themes are a key part.
-Superpowers
Differences:
-The God of High School has more humor with a bit of it whereas Solo Leveling (Ore dake Level Up na Ken) has a more darker tone.
-Solo Leveling (Ore dake Level Up) has more character development.
Anime rec by SurgingSoulZX - Apr 13, 2024
If you liked
Spy x Family
|
...then you might like
Kaijuu 8-gou
|
for those fans of yor... dont miss this anime... we get to see yor on steroids once more. in both very action packed anime... but this time we get a yor that kills kaiju.
If you liked
Sword Art Online
|
...then you might like
The New Gate
|
This show is a about how the VRMMOkei genre transformed in the modern image of Isekai histories and who else it chooses to mimic but the one that created the cambric era.
Anime rec by FlohIsAGod - Apr 13, 2024
If you liked
Makai Tenshou
|
...then you might like
Jigen Sengokushi: Kuro no Shishi - Jinnai-hen
|
Both are set in the samurai era have a lot of over the top gore and violence. Only difference is that makai tensho has dark fantasy, while black lion mixes in sci-fi and space opera.
Anime rec by johnsonlondon - Apr 13, 2024
If you liked
Aria the Animation
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Both shows have phenomenally comfy vibes, and are packed with impactful messages about learning to love life and treasure relationships. They also both do a great job developing their unique fantasy settings.
If you liked
Cardcaptor Sakura
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Both shows feature a female magic user collecting spells and learning about life. They both mix comfy slice of life with action, feature highly polished animation and writing, and share poignant messages about treasuring those close to you.
If you liked
16bit Sensation: Another Layer
|
...then you might like
Kui Cheng Shoufu Cong Youxi Kaishi
|
Both shows share a similar premise: the protagonist, who isn't very happy with their career outlook, mysteriously time-traveled several years into the past. To prevent the same mistakes, the protagonist is motivated to dive deep into the game development industry to reach success.
While both shows tried to highlight the process of developing a video game, Losing Money to Be a Tycoon focuses more on the comedic side of its characters. Qian's "Fortune Conversion System" where making a net loss in his company is more profitable for his personal gains is the source of many funny gags between him and his employees, especially how the employees misunderstood his motives and unique directions. Qian's suffering by his inability to lose money is a literal "suffering in success".
Meanwhile, 16bit Sensation puts more focus on its storyline and the supernatural part, thus giving it a bit of a serious tone. Konoha's motivation to make games is driven by her deep passion for bishoujo games. Being able to travel in time back and forth to periods of phenomenal games gave her a taste of game development she would've never had, plus a chance to create her dream game from scratch during the golden era of bishoujo games. However, exploiting the knowledge of the future may have caused some unexpected side effects with her timeline.
If you want light-hearted comedy to de-stress your brain while still having an entertaining plot for you to follow, then try Losing Money to Be a Tycoon. If you like Akihabara and old-school video game otaku references based on real life with some science-fiction twist, then try 16bit Sensation: Another Layer.
Anime rec by SimpleXtra - Apr 13, 2024
If you liked
Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.
|
...then you might like
Kiznaiver
|
- The two shows have almost the exact same character types for the main cast.
- Deep dives into friendship and how it works.
- Love polygons that lead to a big dramatic group fight.
- A supernatural twist, though it's more prominent in Kiznaiver than AnoHana.
Anime rec by ConstantReader - Apr 13, 2024
If you liked
Tokyo Godfathers
|
...then you might like
Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou
|
While one is an absolute tearjerker and the other is one hell of a comedy, they deal with inexperienced people attempting to raise a child, and the hardships that might come with it.
If you liked
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
|
...then you might like
Dennou Coil
|
Both features a cast of similarly aged protags investigating and experiencing something mysterious that takes place in a smaller town like setting with many dramas in-between.
Both also starts out more like a slice of life before it slowly getting darker with a heavier psychological atmosphere that feels like it had a complex plot.
The main differences is that one is much more sci fi and has less in terms of violence. But still can be intense.
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Apr 13, 2024
If you liked
High Card
|
...then you might like
Tokyo 24-ku
|
Private Group dealing with criminal threats that can't be handled by police
- under the table kind of deal with administration/ government
- Redgrave siblings and suido siblings are on same level Chris and kouki both willing to go to hell and back to save their sisters
If you liked
Naruto
|
...then you might like
Fairy Tail
|
The main characters of Fairy Tail are similar and inspired by the main characters of Naruto.
Natsu = Naruto
Gray = Sasuke
Lucy = Sakura
Erza and Sakura aren't similar personality-wise but they do share a similar plot point.
Both series involve characters that go on missions, have a tier system for missions, and both require passing an exam/trial to take higher-ranked missions.
The final arcs of Fairy Tail and Naruto are similar. I even believe Fairy Tail pays homage to Naruto in its final arc.
Anime rec by PrivateJoe - Apr 12, 2024
If you liked
Watashi no Shiawase na Kekkon
|
...then you might like
Maou no Ore ga Dorei Elf wo Yome ni Shitanda ga, Dou Medereba Ii?
|
both girl in the story had a very sad or difficult back story but later saved when out of good luck some some strong handsome man becomes their husband they get to experiene happiness. both anime are quite romantic.so hightly recommended
If you liked
Natsume Yuujinchou
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Episodic in nature with a main plot and idea made clear from the start. "Helping people" as they go along is the main subject of these episodes and are usually fulfilled by the end of the episode.
If you liked
Hinamatsuri (TV)
|
...then you might like
Henjin no Salad Bowl
|
Two comedies set in modern day Tokyo where a girl with magical powers transports into the lives of a man and stays at his residence whilst he takes care of them.
Hinamatsuri's male MC is in the yakuza whilst Henjin's male MC is a detective, both having a little action within the comedy as well whilst the girls get accustomed to life in Tokyo.
Anime rec by BonBonToro - Apr 12, 2024
If you liked
Kemurikusa (TV)
|
...then you might like
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
Both involve a group of people traveling on a train to a destination in a post apocalyptic world.
Anime rec by I_lost_bagel - Apr 12, 2024
If you liked
Golden Kamuy
|
...then you might like
Dead Mount Death Play
|
Similar sense of humor, similar art style. Plot consists of several groups of characters who working towards their goals, interjecting with the other characters. Big variety of characters and groups of interest
Anime rec by bustybeast - Apr 12, 2024
If you liked
Dennou Coil
|
...then you might like
Made in Abyss
|
Both features a cast of young prtotags with similar age and designs investigating a mysterious area, where it features many variety of different entities and beasts together with quite a bit of action with rich worldbuilding and Scifi elements.
Both of them starts out much more like kids shows but get much deeper and more complicated with much more emotional and intense moments later on. Which I think the simpler art style and longer length helps to make it more impactful
The difference is that one does not have any blood or gore and have a smaller adventure scope,
Anime rec by Ratris_Decision - Apr 12, 2024
If you liked
Kanojo ga Flag wo Oraretara
|
...then you might like
Murenase! Seton Gakuen
|
Both have different character gimmicks which leads to all kinds of comedic interactions.
Both have friend groups that just grow in number and results in camaraderie.
Both have main characters who didn't want to have such friend groups at first.
Basically, both have the same formula but with different styles and settings.
If you liked
Higeki no Genkyou to Naru Saikyou Gedou Last Boss Joou wa Tami no Tame ni Tsukushimasu.
|
...then you might like
Akuyaku Reijou Level 99: Watashi wa Ura-Boss desu ga Maou dewa Arimasen
|
Similarities:
- Both have OP MCs.
- Both MCs are villainess.
- Both MCs are trying to change their fate by going against the story
- Both have a lot of wholesomeness
- Both have some action like sword fighting and magic.
Differences
- The other one has dense MC, while the other one doesn't.
- The other one have romantic moments with the boys the "heroine" is supposed to end up, while the other one doesn't.
- The other one involves licking feet, the other one isn't.
Anime rec by Gap_Youkai - Apr 11, 2024
If you liked
Majo no Tabitabi
|
...then you might like
Burn the Witch
|
they're two underrated witch anime that came out the same year, neither are really all that special but are both cute fun
Anime rec by May_chan567 - Apr 11, 2024
If you liked
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
|
...then you might like
Ore dake Level Up na Ken
|
Both main characters start off weak and progressively becomes stronger, gaining new abilities and gear by battling monsters.
Both main characters hide their true strength.
Solo Leveling seems to be inspired by Tensei shitara, in the sense that both of the main characters interact with a system UI unique to them.
Both animes are set in a fantasy MMO RPG like world, with Solo Leveling being a crossover between the modern world and fantasy.
Tensei shitara focuses on character development and world development. Solo Leveling is mostly focused on character development, but both animes still have a similar vibe.
If you liked
Nana
|
...then you might like
Girls Band Cry
|
Both anime focus on passion for making music, conveying feelings through music, as well as young adult girls trying to make a living in a big city.
Anime rec by shreksenpai20 - Apr 11, 2024
If you liked
Tsuki ga Michibiku Isekai Douchuu
|
...then you might like
Re:Monster
|
If you love the base building / domain upgrading animes this is for you
smilarities :
both isekai
both Strong MC
both live with monsters
both are leasers of their people
If you liked
Aria the Animation
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Those who appreciate Frieren's introspective and poignant exploration of time and relationships, Aria presents a perfect companion piece. Set in the tranquil town of Neo-Venezia on the planet Aqua, this serene anime offers a reflective, slice-of-life experience that echoes the gentle pacing and emotional depth of Frieren’s journey. As you follow Akari Mizunashi’s adventures as an apprentice gondolier, you’ll be drawn into a world where the beauty of the mundane is celebrated and every small moment is treasured. Like Frieren, Akari’s interactions with her friends and the residents of Neo-Venezia are filled with warmth and insightful reflections on life. 'Aria the Animation' is an invitation to immerse yourself in a soothing narrative that allows you to ponder life’s quiet rhythms and the joy of finding connection in an ever-changing world.
If you liked
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
|
...then you might like
Shuumatsu Train Doko e Iku?
|
Both series tell us about a group of girls exploring the vast post-apocalyptic world. After the world end, the landscape changed significantly, and unknown creatures and the rusty remnants of the previous civilization now inhabit the world.
Anime rec by kernel1024 - Apr 11, 2024
If you liked
Dragon Pink
|
...then you might like
Rance: Sabaku no Guardian
|
Both is based in a game´s hero,
Both have a level up
Both have a magical girl and a swordman.
Both have a rude and sadic starring.
Perhaps the size of group is the biggest diference, Dragon Pink has four members and Rance only Two.
Anime rec by neoarcangel - Apr 11, 2024
If you liked
Goodbye, Don Glees!
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
We can see our friends in them and they'd make us sad and also happy to think about being in that journey
If you liked
Koukyuu no Karasu
|
...then you might like
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
Both are set in Ancient China and revolves around mysteries being solved inside the palace.
If you liked
Chihayafuru
|
...then you might like
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
|
Similarity:
1. Both about a Japanese cultural activity.
2. Features intriguing character-driven story.
3. Explore what this sport/art means for the main character and impact the relationship in their life.
Differences: Chihayafuru is more chill and modern as it is a high school sports anime, and Rakugo Shinjuu has darker themes. Darker not in the sense that it is deeper, but just Rakugo has more of that sad weariness from life, while Chihayafuru is just chill and hopeful. In their core, however, both touched me in similar ways.
Anime rec by zcylunasia - Apr 10, 2024
If you liked
Claymore
|
...then you might like
Golden Kamuy
|
Both anime has 1. interesting character dynamics. Sometimes people in the same group might have different motivation, and how that creates tension. 2. cool action scenes 3. serious story
Anime rec by zcylunasia - Apr 10, 2024
If you liked
Gantz
|
...then you might like
Chainsaw Man
|
There are a few similarities between them and give off the
same vibe while watching.
They both are:
- supernatural
-brutal and tragic
-not afraid to kill off characters
-slow paced
-mature in content
-a lustful teenage boy as main
If you liked
Samurai Flamenco
|
...then you might like
Yuuki Bakuhatsu Bang Bravern
|
Gay guys obsessed with tokusatsu and becoming a hero. Both guys have a dark-haired love interest who isn't into the hero thing.
Anime rec by floopydisk - Apr 10, 2024
If you liked
Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu
|
...then you might like
Summertime Render
|
The plot progress is very similar. But overall its quite unexpected to where the drama and conflict are going.
And the mystery felt very alike, the MC and you as the viewer had to guess who are the Parasytes / Bad guys.
If you liked
B-gata H-kei
|
...then you might like
Midara na Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
|
Both protagonists are teenage girls with a dirty mind but zero experience and their main interest that are more innocent and also doesnt have any experience.
Anime rec by carolcomecus - Apr 10, 2024
If you liked
Fate/Zero
|
...then you might like
Sengoku Youko: Yonaoshi Kyoudai-hen
|
These two series are superficially about fighting, pretty much like any other fighting series. But beneath the surface it's much more about character development, finding a purpose and all that.