Roy
Hey everyone! Welcome to my MyAnimeList profile! anime has become an integral part of my life!
I still remember the shows that first grabbed my attention and got me obsessed with anime: Yamada-kun and the Seven Witches, Death Note, Erased, Ai Yori Aoshi, and Shomin Sample.
My preferred genres are Mystery, psychological,fantasy, Action, thriller, Horror, Shonen and isekai if it's done correct. And my least fevrite anime genre are, Romance, slice of life, and genrelly mostly anime that are slow paced.
The anime that defines my taste most would be, Monogatari, Higurashi, Ghost in the shell, Mushoku Tensei Jobless Reincarnation,steins gate, GTO, The fate series, jojo's bizarre adventure, One piece and re zero, hyouka.
My Preferred themes in anime is the mystery aspect. It intrigues me the most but I also like anime with a cool and baddass protagonist, and Time travel is also interesting.
As for artistic preferences like animation style or visual aesthetics, it depends on what type of anime I'm watching. If it's a comedy anime I'd prefer the animation style to be more vibrant and colorful, but if it's a horror anime I'd want to be gloomy and depressing to get me in the atmosphere.
To be more specific, I don't mind as long as the animations style fits the theme of the anime.
I'm more drawn to dark and suspenseful series because I like the feeling of being on the edge or surprised with a crazy plot twist.
And I prefer not go into the lighthearted and comedic shows because it's so hard to find an anime that has even average comedy, but I have to admit there are some excellent comedy anime such as Kaguya-sama: Love is War, Nichijou, Sakamoto desu ga?, asobi asobase, daily lives of highschool boys. It's hard to find but once you do it's incredibly good, but I'd say those are in the minority.
About character development, yes there should be some level of character development because a character that doesn't change is just boring and doesn't make sense.
World building is one thing I love the most when it's done right, like one piece and Mushoku Tensei. The reason being, if world-building is good and has depth to it, it makes the whole story feel realistic and interesting.
I'm always up for new anime recommendations, so if you have any favorites, you think I should check out, hit me up! I'm down to find more people to talk about anime anytime.
Hope you all have an awesome day and enjoy binge-watching your favorite anime!
Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
- Watching37
- Completed367
- On-Hold22
- Dropped53
- Plan to Watch123
- Total Entries602
- Rewatched1
- Episodes8,255
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
- Total Entries136
- Reread0
- Chapters5,409
- Volumes399
All Comments (1) Comments