I would like to be a supporter, but I wouldn't have a lot of money to invest and renew my support. So I wanted to know if I was a supporter, when my subscription ends I would still have 20 favorite
Awesome!
It's really something, the world building and storytelling is on a complete another level... I'm still to find some other manga (or comics) that I could pair with it.
Thanks for the recommendations, I'll definitely watch one this week! Sometimes I'm just wanting to turn my brain off and enjoy some visual art madness, and by the screenshot I already know that I'm going to like it.
I absolutely love Masamune Shirow's artstyle (specially in the late 80s and early 90s). "His" series don't tend to be very deep, they are just visually pleasing and his tech and character designs are top notch. Dominion is probably my favorite of his OVAs, an absolutely eye pleasing show with a fluid action packed animation, it really sums up all the experimental punk aesthetic from that era imo. I hope you'll like it!
Hi dude, thanks. Dorohedoro is very random but it's a good time to start it because they just announced the second season (although no air date), for four years we were in the limbo not knowing if the series was dropped or not.
Haha, glad you enjoyed my little ramblings on my list, gotta learn how to make it cool looking like yours now.
It's indeed very nice to meet someone with such a good taste in anime/manga! Samurai X: Trust and Betrayal is like the magnus opus of anime imo, lol!! I have a passion for Samurai 7 since I watched it for the first time back in the 2000s, glad to see another enjoyer here, trully an anime that is kinda forgotten even thought it's pretty cool.
I do recommend Initial D a lot, it's definitely one of my all time favorite series, a car racing stravaganza, with one of the coolest OST around imo.
I'll check it out your list more thoroughly and see if I have anything to add to your already top notch portfolio. I see that you have Macross Plus in your favorites, a truly cultured gentleman indeed! If you are looking for aesthetically pleasing shows I would recommend any Masamune Shirow OVA before Ghost in the Shell, not a lot of substance but a lot of style! And please recommend me shows that you feel are awesome aswell, it's always great to share our knowledge.
Gotta say, you have one of the most stunning list layout I have seen on MAL, very aesthetically pleasing to the eye with quality tags and info without being all cluttered.
Bubblegum Crisis · Completed 8/8 ・ Scored -
Peak '80s aesthetic? Check. Grimy Blade Runner setting, complete with a band called "Priss and The Replicants"? Check. Total babes? Check. Boomers? Check. Totally kicks ass? Check.
Hi thx for accepting , also saw this Roujin amv on some future funk mix i will give it a try soon.
From my anime music list i would reccomend Megazone 23 first episode here is op amv to take a brief look at this beautiful artstyle, have a nice sunny day
All Comments (63) Comments
It's really something, the world building and storytelling is on a complete another level... I'm still to find some other manga (or comics) that I could pair with it.
I absolutely love Masamune Shirow's artstyle (specially in the late 80s and early 90s). "His" series don't tend to be very deep, they are just visually pleasing and his tech and character designs are top notch. Dominion is probably my favorite of his OVAs, an absolutely eye pleasing show with a fluid action packed animation, it really sums up all the experimental punk aesthetic from that era imo. I hope you'll like it!
Also the Appleseed manga is fantastic.
Cheers!
It's indeed very nice to meet someone with such a good taste in anime/manga! Samurai X: Trust and Betrayal is like the magnus opus of anime imo, lol!! I have a passion for Samurai 7 since I watched it for the first time back in the 2000s, glad to see another enjoyer here, trully an anime that is kinda forgotten even thought it's pretty cool.
I do recommend Initial D a lot, it's definitely one of my all time favorite series, a car racing stravaganza, with one of the coolest OST around imo.
I'll check it out your list more thoroughly and see if I have anything to add to your already top notch portfolio. I see that you have Macross Plus in your favorites, a truly cultured gentleman indeed! If you are looking for aesthetically pleasing shows I would recommend any Masamune Shirow OVA before Ghost in the Shell, not a lot of substance but a lot of style! And please recommend me shows that you feel are awesome aswell, it's always great to share our knowledge.
Never change and keep rocking :))
Gotta say, you have one of the most stunning list layout I have seen on MAL, very aesthetically pleasing to the eye with quality tags and info without being all cluttered.
Keep rocking!
And yeah, when I saw Kurosawa was in the DB here I just had to add him. Love him so much that I did one of my postgrad dissertations on him.
Peak '80s aesthetic? Check. Grimy Blade Runner setting, complete with a band called "Priss and The Replicants"? Check. Total babes? Check. Boomers? Check. Totally kicks ass? Check.
From my anime music list i would reccomend Megazone 23 first episode here is op amv to take a brief look at this beautiful artstyle, have a nice sunny day