- Supporter
- Last Online2 hours ago
- GenderMale
- BirthdayJan 17, 2001
- LocationWandering In My Lovely Anime Bubble
- JoinedJun 7, 2017
All (1)Badges
MAL Expo Lite
All (598)Friends
Also Available at
@Mushfiq74928220
www.crunchyroll.com
MushiRock11
Discord: MushiRock11#5670
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mushirock11/
www.crunchyroll.com
MushiRock11
Discord: MushiRock11#5670
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mushirock11/
RSS Feeds
Welcome to My Profile Page! Hey y'all, this is 🔥MushiRock11🔥 (コウマコト/孔真) and I'm just your Average Procrastinator and an Avid Anime Otaku/Weeb/Diehard fan. Proud Former Aozorian, it was good while it lasted...✨ Currently Majoring in BEng (Hons) Mechanical Engineering (+ Minoring in Japanese) at the Hong Kong Polytechnic University. I plan to ultimately Settle in Japan, and I really hope it works out somehow!✨ Lazy, Bored, Lonely, Cynical and a Pessimistic person, in general. A big fan of Football - Real Madrid C.F., Arsenal and Paris Saint-Germain; France and Japan, Procrastination-expert and Music-enthusiast. Really Slow Motion is my favourite all-music band, but I’m down for almost all kinds of music. Japanese, Traditional, Celtic, Roman, Classical, Instrumental, EDM and Electronic are some of my favourites. Also, J-pop and J-rock is totally right up my alley! A big Neko (Cat) person as well and my favourite colour is Turquoise. ✨ Currently chiming on to: & I haven’t watched much of KDramas, JDramas and Chinese Dramas but here’s my MyDramaList account even then, if you’re interested. Welcome2MyDramaList✨ I'm a Diehard Romance fan but I watch all kinds of shows nonetheless. More Anime-Related Stuff about me includes: - Favourite Anime Studio: Kyoto Animation (Koe no Katachi, Clannad: After Story, Violet Evergarden, Hibike! Euphonium, Hyouka, Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon), followed by MadHouse (Chihayafuru 3, Death Note, Hunter x Hunter (2011), Sora Yori mo Tooi Basho, No Game No Life: Zero, One Punch Man), Studio Bones (Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven, Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Akagami no Shirayuki-hime, Gosick, Mob Psycho 100, Boku no Hero Academia Season 2), A-1 Pictures (Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso, Kaguya-sama: Love is War, Hai to Gensou no Grimgar, Servant x Service, AnoHana, Wotakoi), Doga Koba (Plastic Memories, Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun, Himouto Umaru-chan, Dumbbell Nan Kilo Moteru, New Game!!, Uzamaid!) & Wit Studio (Shingeki no Kyojin, KoiAme, Vinland Saga, Mahoutsukai no Yome, Koutetsujou no Kabenari). - Favourite Anime Openings: "The Everlasting Guilty Crown" (Guilty Crown Op 2), "Answer" (SanGatsu no Lion Op 1), "Aoi Shiori" (Anohana Op) followed by "Hope" (One Piece Op 20), "ebb and flow" (Nagi no Asu kara Op 2), "Shinzou wo Sasageyou" (Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 Op), "Nee" (Hiiro no Kakera Op), "Yasashisa no Riyuu" (Hyouka Op 1), "Complication" (Durarara Op 2), "Ranbu no Melody" (Bleach Op 13), "GO" (Granblue Fantasy: the Animation Op), "Silhouette" (Naruto: Shippudden Op 16), "Katharsis" (Tokyo Ghoul;re 2nd Season Op), "Unravel" (Tokyo Ghoul Op), "Ai no Scenario" (Magic Kaito 1412 Op 2), "Bye Bye Yesterday" (Ansatsu Kyoushitsu Season 2 Op 2), "Kara no Kokoro" (Naruto: Shippuuden Op 20), "Pride Kakumei" (Gintama Op 17), "Maigono to Ame no Beat" (Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei Op), "Fight Together" (One Piece Op 14), "Winding Road" (Golden Kamuy Op), "Rakugaki Page" (Black Clover Op 6), "Hikare Are" (Haikyu!! Season 3 Op), "Hanano iro" (Hanasaku Iroha Op 1), "Binary Star" (LoGH: Die Neue These Op), "Kimi ni Furete" (Yagate Kimi na Naru Op), ''Mukanjyo'' (Vinland Saga Op 1), "Esoragoto" (Sankarea Op), "Sangenshoku" (Dr. Stone Op 2) & "Seven Deadly Sins" (Nanatsu no Taizai Op 2). - Favourite Anime Endings: ''Daisy'' (Kyoukai no Kanata ED), "NE:ONE" (Code Geass Movie 3: Oudou ED), "Kirameki" (Shigatsu Kimi no Uso ED 1) followed by "You Only Live Once'' (Yuri On Ice ED), "Fighter" (SanGatsu no Lion ED 1), "Freesia" (Sakura Quest ED 2), "Remembrance" (Youjo Senki Movie ED), "Fuyu Biyori" (Yuru Camp ED), "Sora no Parade" (Granblue Fantasy: The Animation ED), "Answer" (Black Clover ED 12), ''Wind'' (Naruto ED 1), "New Page" (Black Clover ED 11), "Spice" (Shokugeki no Souma ED 1), "Some Like It Hot!!" (Gintama ED 17), "Michishirube" (Violet Evergarden ED), ''Ref;rain'' (Koi wa Ameagari no You ni ED), "Hello, shooting star" (Ansatsu Kyoushitsu ED 1), "Kisetsu wa Tsugitsugi Shindeiku" (Tokyo Ghoul Root A ED), "Sore wa Shiisana Hikari no Youna" (Boku Dake Ga Inai Machi ED), "stand by me'' (Sarazanmai ED), "Warete Ringo" (Shinsekai Yori ED), "Sayonara'' (Boogiepop wa Warawnai 2019 Episode 9), "Lucky Ending" (Fruits Basket 1st Season ED 1), ''Hibana'' (Golden Kamuy ED 1), ''Tranquility'' (Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Seiren ED), "Michi" (Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteru ED 2), "Heikousen'' (Kuzu no Honkai ED), "Fallen" (Psycho-Pass 2 ED), "Seijatachi" (Tokyo Ghoul ED) & "Magia" (Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica ED). - Favourite Anime Insert Songs: "Lost Game" (Hello World), ''Kikoemasuka'' (Itsudatte Bokura no Koi wa), ''Unravel Acoustic Version'' (Tokyo Ghoul Root A) followed by ''Dear You'' (Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai), ''Sparkle'' (Your Name), "Bios" (Guilty Crown), "Grand Escape" (Tenki no Ko), "Remembering" (Tokyo Ghoul;re), ''Mata Kimi Ni Aeru Hi'' (Ansatsu Kyoushitsu Season 2), "Kamado Tanjirou no Uta" (Kimetsu no Yaiba) & "Barricades" (Shingeki no Kyojin). - Favourite Male Characters: Hikigaya Hachiman (Oregairu) followed by Rei Kiriyama (SanGatsu no Lion), Rintarou Okabe (Steins;Gate), Himura Kenshin (Rorouni Kenshin), Lelouch Lamperouge (Code Geass), Itachi Uchiha (Naruto), Koro-sensei (Ansatsu Kyoushitsu), Alucard (Hellsing), Akihito Kanbara (Kyoukai no Kanata), Ulquiorra (Bleach), Izaya Orihara (Durarara), Meliodas (Nanatsu no Taizai), Senkuu Ishigami (Dr. Stone), Shizuo Heiwajime (Durarara!!), Hak (Akatsuki no Yona), Minato Namikaze (Naruto), Subaru Natsuki (Re:Zero), Oreki Houtarou (Hyouka), Erwin Smith (Shingeki no Kyojin), Taichi Mashima (Chihayafuru), Araki Kaizaki (ReLIFE), Shanks (One Piece), Tomoya Okazaki (Clannad), Yuu Nishinoya (Haikyu!!), Shouya Ishida (Koe no Katachi), Hiroto Suwa (Orange), Kakashi Hatake (Naruto), Sakuta Azusugawa (Seishun Buta Yarou), Yutaka Hasebe (Servant x Service), L (Death Note), Naruto (Naruto), Toushirou Hitsugaya (Bleach), Shikamaru Nara (Naruto), Kamina (Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann), Sadao Maou (Hataraku Maou-sama), Mob (Mob Psycho 100), Saitama (One Piece), Zoro (One Piece), Renton Thurston (Eureka Seven), Accelerator (ToAru Kagaku no Accelerator), Kisuke Urahara (Bleach), Fafnir (Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon), Touma Kamijou (ToAru Majutsu Index), Shinya Kougami (Psycho-Pass), Shigure Souma (Fruits Basket), Kusou Saiki (Saiki Kusou no Psi-nan), Mugen (Samurai Champloo), Tatsuya Shibuya (Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei), Yuuji Kazuma (Grisaia Series) & Kazuma Satou (Konosuba!). - Favourite Female Characters: Mikasa Ackerman (Shingeki no Kyojin) followed by Yona (Akatsuki no Yona), Violet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden), Misaka Mikoto (ToAru Series), Tanya Degurechaff (Youjo Senki), Kuriyama Mirai (Kyoukai no Kanata), Yuuko Kanoe (Tasogare Otome x Amnesia), Boa Hancock (One Piece), Ultear Milkovich (Fairy Tail), Miyoshi Kaya (Bakuman.), Rize Tedeza (Gochuumon wa Usagi Desu ka), Himeko Inaba (Kokoro Connect), Emilia (Re:Zero), Yukino Yukinoshita (Oregairu), Kaga Kouko (Golden Time), Sacchan Kuroyukihime (Accel World), Natsuki Nakagawa (Hibike! Euphonium), Homura Akemi (Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica), Kazusa Touma (White Album 2), Victorique de Blois (Gosick), Megumi Katou (Saekano), Komachi Hikigaya (Oregairu), Kurisu Makise (Steins;Gate), Rin Shima (Yuru Camp), Chise Hatori (Mahoutsukai no Yome), Boogiepop (Boogiepop wa Warawnai), Rukia Kuchiki (Bleach), Chizuru Hishiro (ReLIFE), Kumiko Oumae (Hibike Euphonium), Shouko Nishimiya (Koe no Katachi), C.C. (Code Geass), Eureka (Eureka Seven), Hinata Kawamoto (SanGatsu no Lion), Euphema Li Britannia (Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch), Kaori Miyazono (Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso), Rinko Yamato (Ore Monogatari!!), Yotsuba Nakano (Gotoubun no Hanayome), Eru Chitanda (Hyouka), Kaguya Shinomiya (Kaguya-sama: Love is War), Chiya Sakura (Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun), Annie Leonhart (Shingeki no Kyojin), Utaha Kasumigaoka (Saekano), Inori Yuzuriha (Guilty Crown), Tohru Honda (Fruits Basket), Megumin (Konosuba!), Chihaya Ayase (Chihayafuru), Fuu Kasumi (Samurai Champloo), Rio Futaba (Seishun Buta Yarou), Misako Katsuragi (Neon Genesis Evangelion), Yoko Littner (Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann) & Teresa (Claymore). - Favourite People in the Industry: Sawano Hiroyuki (Composer), BUMP OF CHICKEN (Band Artist), Hanazawa Kana (VA), Kaji Yuki (VA), Takahashi Rie (VA), , Aimer (Artist), Kamiya Hiroshi (VA), Sawashiro Miyuki (VA), Tsuda Kenjirou (VA), Yuuki Aoi (VA), Shinkai Makoto (Director), Ushio Kensuke (Composer), Horie Yui (VA), TK From Ling Tosite Sigure (Band Artist), CHiCO (Artist), Hayashi Yuuki (Composer), Yamada Naoka (Director), Toyosaki Aki (VA), Taneda Risa (VA), Yasuharu Takanashi (Composer), Imai Arifumi (Animator), Nakamura Yuuichi (VA), Hiroaki Hirata (VA), Kayano Ai (VA). - Favourite Music Composers: Sawano Hiroyuki (Shingeki no Kyojin, Re:Creators, Guilty Crown) followed by Kensuke Ushio (Koe no Katachi, Boogiepop wa Warawnai 2019, Devilman Crybaby), Yasuharu Takanashi (Naruto, Fairy Tail, Zombieland Saga), Yuki Kajiura (Sword Art Online, Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica, Kimetsu no Yaiba) & Hayashi Yuuki (Haikyu!!, Boku no Hero Academia, Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteru). - Favourite Japanese Anime Music Artists: BUMP OF CHICKEN (SanGatsu no Lion Op 1 & ED 1, Kekkai Sensen Op 1 & ED 1, Karakuri Circus Op 1 and ED 3), Aimer (Koi wa Ameagari ED, Vinland Saga ED, Koutetsojou no Kabenari ED), HoneyWorks (Gintama Op 17, Ao Haru Ride Op, Zutto Mae Kara Suki Deshite + Suki ni Naru Sono Shunkan wo + Itsudatte Bokura no Koi wa 10 cm Datta), TK from Ling Tosite Sigure (Tokyo Ghoul Op & Tokyo Ghoul:re Op, Psycho Pass Op 1, 91 Days Op), EGOIST (Guilty Crown All Op & ED, Psycho Pass ED 1, ED 2 & ED 3, Koutetsujou no Kabenari Op), sajou no hana (Mob Psycho 100 II EDs 1-4, ToAru Kagaku no Railgun T ED 2 & Accelerator ED, Danmachi Season 3 ED), LiSA (Kimetsu no Yaiba Op, Sword Art Online Op 1, ED 1, 3-4, Aliciazation Part 1 Op 1 & Aliciazation Part 2 ED 1, Angel Beats Op 2 & ED 2), MAN WITH A MISSION (Nanatsu no Taizai Op 2, Golden Kamuy Op, Vinland Saga Op 2), MYTH & ROID (Boogiepop wa Warawnai 2019 Op, Youjo Senki Op & Youjo Senki Movie ED, Re:Zero Op 2, ED 1) & Nagi Yanagi (Oregairu Season 1 & 2 Op, Kamisama ni Natta hi Op & ED, Nagi no Asu kara ED 1 & ED 2). * Note: Personally, a huge fan of Yorushika/Suis, Kenshi Yonezu, Aimyon, amazarashi, Yoasobi, yama, DAOKA, ARASHI, Masaki Suda, Kokia, Taichi Mukai, Hige Dandism, Mrs. Green Apple, RADWIMPS, ClariS, NiziU, (K)NoW_NAME, ONE OK ROCK, BURNOUT SYNDROME, Hanatan, Akie, KANA-BOON, Kaf, Sayuri, Survive Said the Prophet, flumpool, Gen Hoshino, Linked/Sound Horizon, n-buna, AKB48, Kobasolo, Scenarioart, Eve, Kano, Wotamin, SeA0, milet, Maiko Fujita, Little Glee Monster, sympathy and many more artists but their songs haven't really featured in many anime (or any at all, for that matter) so I didn't include them from the list above.✨ It's been a fairly long past three-to-four years, edit: 9.0 years now (starting from mid-Oct. - Nov. 2013), that I have Indulged in the Anime World and while this may have had a Bad Influence on me for various reasons, it was still something that I consider myself to be a Positive and Great Prospect in the long run.✨ Speaking of the top 3: Koe no Katachi is the number one all-time anime and movie across any other form of media for me, followed by a full-fledged episodic series that is Eureka Seven; Shingeki no Kyojin, Shigatsu Kimi no Uso, SanGatsu no Lion (March Comes in Like a Lion) then takes the 3rd place equally. Like I said before, these top 3 are prominent, at the time of this writing, and belong to a special part of me but the ones that follow after this are due to potentially change every once in a while.✨ As for my All-Time Top 25 Anime Favourites: Honorable Mentions include: Hibike! Euphonium (Sound! Euphonium) Mushoku Tensei II: Isekai Ittara Honki Desu Death Note Shirobako (White Box) Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (When They Cry) For more of my honourable mentions (up to 100 shows in total), check this out: https://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=830175.[/i]✨ *Only One Entry Per Franchise. Personal Rating System: - 9.5(+)/10 rounds off to a 10 : A Masterpiece in Essence and a Show Inducing a Wonderful, Magnificent & Meaningful Ride! Few Apparent Flaws but Nothing too Substantial to Mind and Excelling in all 5 Departments! - 8.5(+)/10 rounds off to a 9 : Amazing, Excellent and a Top-Notch Series! Powerful Story-line/Plot, Brilliant Characters, Superb Animation Quality/Sound Department and most importantly Brilliant Execution to make for a Remarkable Watch! - 7.5(+)/10 rounds off to an 8 : Great Series Deserving of Ample Praise! Enjoyment is a 'Must' along with excellence across two other, generally speaking, Departments! Still in the "An Experience to Savor" Category. - 6.5(+)/10 rounds off to a 7 : Really Good/Good Series with very Immersive Plot/Setting and Fine Characters but usually Falling Slightly into the Pits of Cliche/Mixed Feelings, or so to say. Still Highly Enjoyable, though. - 5.5(+)/10 rounds off to a 6 : High average, or "okay" if you will. Re-watching a Series of this Score is very Unlikely. It's got a Few Good points but is Lacklustre over all. Scores between 5, 6 and 7 very Easily Dependent on Enjoyment Factor so it should be somewhere between Better than Average and Worse than Good. - 4.5(+)/10 rounds off to a 5 : Sorry, but it's Average and/or Below from here onwards. Could excel in a Department or two and Miserably Fail in the Others or just Plain Disappointing. - 3.5(+)/10 rounds off to a 4 : 'Bad'. Lacking any sort of Flavor and Poise making for a Pretty Boring Watch. Could Potentially go up to 5/10 though with a Bit of Satisfactory Entertaining Watch. - 2.5(+)/10 rounds off to a 3 : Cheap and a Pitiful Entity. Really poor throughout and in each and every Department. Probably Dropped mid-way or so. - 1.5(+)/10 rounds off to a 2 : Despicable. Horrendous Execution to the Point where I'd rather Sleep than keeping awake and watch. - (1)/10 : Truly, an Abomination. It’s very existence is a crime, not even deserving a score or a care in the world. (I’ll most likely never give this rating though - Gibiate proved me wrong, xD).✨ More About My Ratings: Suppose for a 7/10 score: 6.50/10 - 6.70/10 = Generous 7.0/10 6.75/10 - 6.95/10 = Decent 7.0/10 7.00/10 - 7.20/10 = Solid 7.0/10 7.25/10 - 7.45/10 = Strong 7.0/10 Feel free to ask me on my ratings, if you feel inclined to do so.✨ Please don't pay too much attention to the ratings of currently seasonal shows since they're very likely to fluctuate numerous times during a season and there have even been times where the final score goes up or down, even two scores in the final weeks so it isn't until the final episode that the rating is "complete". Lately, I've been having this tradition of looking back at my lists and updating my scores, so there's that too. Impressions change and I acknowledge that hence why I'd like to believe that a couple of weeks after my completion of the said show is the most "true score" to my experience until, if applicable, I change my mind for later.✨ I tend to round off early towards the Higher Scores because I love Anime and so I feel Immensely Inclined to be a little Less Objective and More Lenient more often than not, I suppose. ✨ Moreover, I’m said to be a somewhat Strict Critic so I may rate the Individual Departments: Storyline/Plot Development, Characterization/Character Development, Sound Department, Art/Animation Scale and lastly but most importantly Personal Enjoyment harshly, but I’ll be a little more lenient while giving the overall rating (mostly). ✨ Favourite quote (from Tatami Galaxy): "There is no such thing as that rose-colored campus life. Why? Because there is nothing rose-colored in this world. Everything is all a bunch of colors mixed up, you see." Here’s my Personal Badge from mal-badges!✨ For more (from anime.plus) Random tidbit: Since I just Graduated from High School (Edit: May 2020), here's a little random thought. How I wish my high school graduation could've been like this...✨ I'm usually always Online so feel free to say anything to me whenever you wish to and drop by in my profile, and with all this said and done, please do take care of me. I'll be signing off here with a little anime info down below so please make sure to check it out if you can, ありがとうございます ~✨ Anime Of the Year 2023✨: 6) Otonari no Tenshi-sama ni Itsunomanika Dame Ningen ni Sareteita Ken 5) Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu 4) "Oshi no Ko" 3) Mushoku Tensei II: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu 2) Sousou no Frieren 1) Kusuriya no Hitorigoto Honorable Mentions include Vinland Saga Season 2, Undead Unluck & Mix: Meisei Story 2nd Season - Nidome no Natsu, Sora no Mukou e. Most Anticipated Upcoming Anime✨: 12) Yuru Camp△ Season 3 = (2024) 11) One Punch Man 3 = (2024) 10) Bocchi the Rock! Movie = (2024) 9) Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru (Zoku-hen) = (Fall 2023) 8) Youjo Senki II = (2024) 7) "Oshi no Ko" Season 2 6) Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu Season 2 5) Mushoku Tensei II: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu Part 2 = Spring 2024 4) Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 3rd Season = (2024) 3) Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 3 = 2024 2) Kimi ni Todoke 3rd Season = (2024) 1) Hibike! Euphonium: Kumiko 3 Nensei-hen (Sound! Euphonium 3) = (Spring 2024). Honorable Mentions include Bleach: Sennen Kessen-hen - Soukoku-tan, Haikyuu!! Movie: Gomisuteba no Kessen, & Nijuuseiki Denki Mokuroku = (2024). ( ) for Date = Predicted Airing Date.✨ |
Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 324.2
Mean Score:
6.65
- Watching36
- Completed1,435
- On-Hold44
- Dropped4
- Plan to Watch361
- Total Entries1,880
- Rewatched90
- Episodes19,527
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 28.8
Mean Score:
7.49
- Total Entries69
- Reread3
- Chapters3,862
- Volumes489
All Favorites Favorites
Anime (20)
- Koe no Katachi Movie·2016
- Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven TV·2005
- Shingeki no Kyojin TV·2013
- Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso TV·2014
- 3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season TV·2017
- Clannad: After Story TV·2008
- Chihayafuru 3 TV·2019
- Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann TV·2007
- Hellsing Ultimate OVA·2006
- Kimi no Na wa. Movie·2016
- Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch TV·2006
- Steins;Gate TV·2011
- Haikyuu!! TV·2014
- Hyouka TV·2012
- Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou TV·2012
- Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu 2nd Season TV·2024
- 86 Part 2 TV·2021
- Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu TV·2016
- White Album 2 TV·2013
- Koi wa Ameagari no You ni TV·2018
Manga (10)
Character (20)
- Ackerman, Mikasa Shingeki no Kyojin
- Hikigaya, Hachiman Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
- Yona Akatsuki no Yona
- Kiriyama, Rei 3-gatsu no Lion
- Evergarden, Violet Violet Evergarden
- Misaka, Mikoto Toaru Majutsu no Index
- Okabe, Rintarou Steins;Gate
- Milizé, Vladilena 86
- Himura, Kenshin Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen
- Alucard Hellsing
- Emilia Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
- Koro-sensei Ansatsu Kyoushitsu: Jump Festa 2013 Special
- Lamperouge, Lelouch Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
- Yamada, Anna Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu
- Kuroyukihime Accel World
- Uchiha, Itachi Naruto
- Boa, Hancock One Piece
- Kuriyama, Mirai Kyoto Animation: Megane-hen
- Miyamura, Izumi Hori-san to Miyamura-kun
- Kitagawa, Marin Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
All Comments (1457) Comments
I'm really looking forward to Kimetsu no Yaiba Hashira Training Arc and the last season of MHA.
Countries should start getting ready for these unexpected events though. Here it went to almost 30° and a few days later it's 5° outside and it's raining hailstones
, truly doesn't make sense anymore.
It touched me recently because I got to see the movies Baraka and Samsara, I don't know if you know about them but basically they just film different civilizations without any comment, and you can clearly see the diversity and how some of these civilizations persist outside the modern world and globalization, it's just sad knowing that most of them will eventually disappear. I sometimes see that in anime but I don't really know how diverse mainland Japan (don't know much about Western Japan?) is for its culture and if some traditions are also getting lost.
I didn't even hear about Sakhalin Koreans before but it doesn't surprise me, from what I read some of them just returned to Korea recently.
Yes and at least with Gmaps it directly tells you which bus/train you need to take for the faster travel and all the different ones available for where you want to go so it's no struggle anymore compared to back then.
I mean Nara not Naha I keep confusing both names sorry xD Ah yes, reminds me how I know some big cities here only by nighttime or train stations (Lyon for example lol). I will be there in July and August (well last week of August I'll be in Korea though)
Sadly once you try to find out what China is doing when it comes to inner security, spying and all you'll just end up with more questions than answers... I think that their methods can be both considered horrible and good depending on people's personalities and how much they care about freedom compared to security so it's difficult, except for Hong Kong's special situation of course.
Funny part is that I almost got lost and skipped this one as well, MAL should at least add a system where you can list the comments you didn't reply to so you can easily find them sorted and just unlist them once you replied, it wouldn't be hard to implement and it would help a lot. Good luck with your finals though, at least after that you'll feel relived.
And yes regarding Ookami to Koushinryou a remake was so unexpected imo but it's also difficult for me to see it objectively, I would say the anime is still carried by the original story and nostalgic factor over being a genuine good remake since it's studio Passione and they're definitely not the best ones for that but so far they"re not doing anything wrong, it's just that no additional value is added to how the anime was before except the obviously upgraded art but this is not what matters in this anime compared to a shounen, for example a "bad" recent remake would be Shaman King 2021 and a good one would be Urusei Yatsura 2022
With me I've grown up with what they've shown on TV, which was DragonBall Z, Pokémon and Yu-Gi-Oh, which I thought were the best cartoons ever, I was still single digits and early 10s at that time, didn't know that some of what I was seeing was called anime.
Then my uncle lent me his Hard drive which had Death Note on it, that's when I really started finding out about anime and getting into it, then closer to that I started watching Attack on Titan and Fairytail amongst others, then that sealed it, that was about a decade ago, and now I'm still an addict to this day, lol.
I guess we'll have to wait and see if it can happen in the future since you would think global warming makes it impossible but since it's a disturbance it just makes the weather more hardcore, so who knows if it happens to be -10° at some point in Hong Kong just because of random cold waves...
Yeah I checked and they're approximately 200k between both Russia and Japan, and I believe that the majority of them just lost their culture or don't express it and got assimilated to their country's culture nowadays, this is kinda how it is for American natives in the USA
Okay I see thanks, it's gonna be easier to manage than I expected fortunately. Yes, Naha is only worth visiting a day though I think because apart from the deers and stuff there's no much to see that would take time.
Tell me how Nagoya is then, I'll visit it at some point too :)
I wish we had this too here, but at the same time it needs as much security as possible, if you get hacked or they steal your phone etc you're doomed.
Though it's been idk how many times they repeat "the war is imminent" etc etc and nothing happened yet.
It happens, I wish MAL reworked the profile comments section to be more convenient for that...
Yea middle of semester is not the best idea I guess especially while I already watch Monster thanks for answer
looks like someone threw up on the page
Nice to meet you too, Mushi!
I am! I love the anime of this season and I'm excited for the anime that haven't aired yet - Wind Breaker and Vampire Dormitory for instance. I'm really happy that Blue Exorcist got a 3 season. I love, love, love Solo Leveling, A Sign of Affection and 7th Time Loop and I'm looking forward to a new episode each week.
What about you? What do you think about the season so far?
yeah, im really hoping for another season. not even just for apothecary diaries either. there's so many great shows i watched this season that im hoping get sequels soon. it'd be a tragedy if we didn't get to see more of these stories animated.
it's never too late to develop a new interest or hobby!! if you ever want to expand your music tastes just lmk and i can recommend you plenty of amazing songs. I understand if that's not something that interests you though, so no hard feelings if that's the case, lmao.
ohhh fr? that means you have finals coming up and stuff then, right? good luck with that!! and you're looking to move to japan? what are you wanting to do there career wise? i wish i had the courage to move to another country but i don't think i could handle living that far away from my family and friends. even just living a state away would throw me off tbh. im too dependent on them, lmao.
When it's 4° the temperature in the sky is below 0 so it can snow but it instantly melts when it's on the ground, otherwise it needs to be consistently 0 or below, which is almost impossible while here we had snow in April last year so anything is possible.
Ahah yes I need to remember that Vladivostok is not far from Hokkaido at all and especially Sakhalin for those who saw Golden Kamuy, I wonder how is the Ainu culture nowadays here.
Oh I see, Koto-ku is not far from where Disneyland Tokyo is right? Are there interesting things to check here? And regarding the public transport in the city you can get a subscription so you can take all the lines from the city with it? Because in some cities I visited they use different areas even though it's the same cities so even if you take a ticket you can only use it in certain lines same goes for the subscription, in my city it isn't the case fortunately.
xD yes, I'm just very curious about the different landscapes that people didn't expect to see in the country. But yeah we'll see, I'm especially curious about Naha and check all the aquariums there.
This is a case where it's very convenient for inhabitants but makes things harder for tourists, at least they have their own services and it seems to be working, it's impressive to see how fast it developed when it comes to phone payment etc because 10 years ago it was really rare and now it became a must.
I didn't think about the North's influence regarding that but it makes sense, lol I hope things will stay stable as long as possible, North Korea can attack at any moment and I would probably become paranoid if I lived there.
Sorry i no reply, i forgot to reply (; ̄Д ̄)?
And my current impression would be its fair for how many shows it given us this season, thanks for asking!
Sadly with global warming I would be surprised if it snowed again even though it went back to 3° recently but it needs to be even lower which is extreme obviously :/
Now that I'm watching the Hokkaido Gals anime I definitely understand how it feels during these regions in winter, for some reason I didn't think there was that much snow and cold temperature, because it looks much colder than here.
It has Brad Pitt playing in it actually. Guy Ritchie made some great movies but I haven't checked the other ones, I especially want to watch "Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels"
Yup, now I booked everything and I'm staying in Shibuya and Akihabara for a little more than two weeks, it should be fine to do most of what I wanted during that time and the proximity to the other districts/being in ones that have a lot of interesting places will help, so hopefully I won't miss most of these xD
I have no idea if Japanese speak/know about the Ishigaki island at the very south of Okinawa but I'll be staying there for a few days and it looks funny especially the island next to it (that is accessible by boat apparently) since some parts are closer looking to a south American tropical forest than how you imagine Japan to look xD it is not really far from Taiwan at all actually.
But the available apps in China for that are very limited right? By that I mean since Google etc are banned, are the local apps still available to tourists who come to China, like WeChat and all? Since they basically do all of that on this app from what I remember. Also I think Gmaps isn't available in South Korea if I'm right since they're using Kakao if I remember correctly