About my favorite anime section:
-Higurashi: This is in here because it's one of those anime that you finish and go, "well damn. That was the most strangest/coolest/horrific storyline ever!" It's unique and the way everything in it is pieced together appeals to me. The series/franchise Higurashi is in my favorites, however I do not have the option to add the series line as a whole.
-Steins;Gate: it's in my favorites as it was one hell of a ride. I'll admit I was a bit lost at the beginning but then it picked up the pace and the suspense/thrills were awesome. The anime is very relatable, as I have always had an interest in time travel.
-Kuroko no Basket: Once again I wish I could have the all the seasons take a single favorites spot but MAL doesn't allow that. I don't usually watch many sports anime, the main reason being I don't really play any. Then I started to watch Kuroko no Basket when season 2 aired and I was simply in awe of the Generation of Miracles and the other brilliant players in the Kuroko universe. It got me to play basketball frequently and I eventually developed a great liking for the sport. I don't particularly dislike anything in this anime and the strong suit I feel is that there are no real "evil" villains you see in stereotypical shounen anime. This anime has bad guys, but they don't go raiding a village, they express their intentions through basketball which I what I love about the show. The openings are amazing, the final one has got to be one of the best, simply due to Kouki Furihata's roll across the court.
-Death Note: This was very enjoyable for me and I loved the concept and story line more so than the mind games. Imagine if you had a notebook that could kill anyone by simply writing their name in it? (provided that you meet the rules of the book). Most people I ask give a simple answer of yes or no, but Death Note takes it one step further and blew everything out of expectation and did not fail to entertain me. It was a really great anime and by the end, I wanted to watch it all over again.
-For my fifth and final option, there are a number of shows that could receive the title of my favorites, however do not have the same impact as the aforementioned anime. As for my personal positioning status, they're in my top 10 They could be:
-Fullmetal alchemist (2004): This show got many things right and ticks so many boxes as well having relatable characters. It made me think a lot after I finished it. I feel that if I knew more about the concept of alchemy beforehand I would enjoyed the show a lot more than I already did, landing it a definite spot in my favorites.
-Fate/stay night or the whole Fate franchise involving the holy grail war: Fate/Zero goes down as one of the best animated anime series I have ever seen and I enjoyed it way more than Fate/stay Night 2006 and the Unlimited Blade Works series. The whole Fate franchise is so entertaining because it doesn't just focus on the story, or big up the main character of the show to be some overpowered hero/heroine, instead dwindles within the motives of other characters and the conflicts within them, all while still clinging you to the amazing animation and soundtrack. If it's one thing I love it's looking at many characters rather than one, and Fate/Zero delivers that. Between the two Fate/stay Night television series the 2014/2015 anime is superior in quality and I would recommend it to any anime fan but I personally enjoyed the 2006 version more even though it wasn't as good. I enjoyed the "Fate" route more than the "Unlimited Blade Works" route because it was focused towards Saber and had more development of minor characters. I would really love it if it was re-adapted again by Ufotable, however, I doubt that will ever happen. Hopefully the Heavens feel movie should be good; I have yet to see.
-Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu: This series was just plain amazing. I have often wondered if they'd make an anime that's horrific yet at the same time mesmerizing and bizarre, and hey presto, Kiseijuu started airing. It did leave a lasting impression on me, but there is very little merchendise or anything else Kiseijuu related out there and I just feel that if there was then this would be a solid favorite.
-Tokyo Ghoul: Well holy moly. In the same case as Kiseijuu, an anime concept I had pondered upon was brought to light. I firmly enjoyed both seasons but I'll admit the quality was not all that. As a concept and ignoring the bad points it is almost my number one anime but it just lacks a lot. Still one of my personal favorites though.
-Dragon Ball Z: I started this anime/franchise knowing nothing and was surprised at the amazing universe and characters I was prsented with. I watched this anime beofre I knew what anime was and back then this was the only "anime" I watched. Dragon Ball Z means a lot to me. As a whole, the anime had points of just screaming and stalling but what draws me in is the diverse universe: the best I've ever seen in an anime so far.
List of favorite openings: (Videos below) Steins;Gate Noragami Kuroko No Basket opening 1 Kuroko No Basket opening 3 Kuroko No Basket opening 4 Blue Exorcist opening 1 Deadman Wonderland Sword Art Online opening 1 All Bleach openings All Fairy Tail openings Naruto Shippuden opening 15 Psycho Pass opening 1 Chobits Death Note opening 1 Fullmetal Alchemist opening 3 Code Geass opening 1 Black Bullet Higurashi opening 1 Jormungand opening 1
List of favourite Japanese bands: (fave songs below) SCANDAL
Shiv - with the currently active members like you, it was a matter of reassigning you to a role in J-WoW.
Is it okay to assign you to Helper? It's only because you do what it says anyway and it'd help me organise the club.
Regards,
~ToyPrince
Oh and send me a HQ image of the character you want to use for the staff badge (if you accept!)
All Comments (5) Comments
Is it okay to assign you to Helper? It's only because you do what it says anyway and it'd help me organise the club.
Regards,
~ToyPrince
Oh and send me a HQ image of the character you want to use for the staff badge (if you accept!)
... and first comment! Sorry, it had to be done.