Jou!
Fellow from Northern Europe who has since early days liked anime.
My first intoductions to anime were with Silver Fang (Ginga: Nageboroshi Gin), Sailor Moon and Dragon Ball Z. I was maybe 9 or 10 at the time.
First manga I ever read was Dragon Ball, which my father bought me because he knew I liked the TV-series. He saw volumes 1-4 in store and bought them for me. Now I own the whole series. So you could say my experience to this world was started both ways by DB.
I came here to meet people alike, who are seeking new anime and manga to enjoy and experience.
Thank you!
Statistics
Anime History Last Anime Updates
Tensei shitara Dainana Ouji Datta node, Kimama ni Majutsu wo Kiwamemasu
May 21, 12:27 AM
Watching
8/12
· Scored
8
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 63.2
Mean Score:
7.82
- Total Entries67
- Reread0
- Chapters7,630
- Volumes1,205
All Comments (4) Comments
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu (The Dangers in My Heart) season 2 holds clear and earned first place, Yubisaki to Renren (A Sign of Affection) holding strong foot on second place. Loop-7 (the name is too damn long) being 6th and Dosanko Gal in 9th. Lucky we who enjoy some romance time to time. <3.
But holy hell there were some surprises if you did not know beforehand what you were going to watch! Thirsty dogs were given some nectar with Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete (Gushing over Magical Girls) in 5th and Mato Seihei no Slave (Chained Soldier) in 7th places. This years award for "Horniest show" is having at least two strong competitors and I wish luck for both of them. ;D
Found myself this time from ranks 1, 3, 8-10 and I must say this winter was very enjoyable and there was a lot to watch. Hopefully you all had as much fun as I did.
Special shout out to Sousou no Frieren for having being on Top Anime list with an astonishing first place score of 9,39! Over 60% giving it score of 10, near 24% score of 9 and 9,5% score of 8. Amazing numbers! Congrats to Frieren, hopefully you will be as amazing in the future.
Thank you winter for keeping our spirits up! It is time to head towards the spring. It seems to have a few heavy hitters making a comeback and also couple of possible gems. Let´s do this!
Active team of mine did really well, achieving spots 1, 2, 4, 6 and 14.
Sousou no Frieren holding the number one spot not only in this game, but in the overall world of furious viewers of anime community. Holding number 1 spot in Top Anime list with 9,14 points average throwing FMAB to number 2 spot (9,09 pts) for the longest time it has been for a while! We shall see if Alchemists still can fight for the throne, not that it would lose to some seasonal miracle of an anime. This time we might actually witness a long lasting chance in power. And those who know about Frieren, it might be a long time rule.
FAL´s secong place goes to Kusuriya no Hitorigoto, a tale from China, where young and bright pharmacist gets sold to Emperors palace and after showing some skill becomes one of the most trusted individual there. Could be just me, but this costume-drama gives me some "Downton Abbey" vibes mixed with questionable herbs. Very funny in the middle of some dark stories.
Do yourselves a favor and give these ones a chance. I did. I´m glad I did.
4th place went to Shangri-La Frontier and 6th to Undead Unluck. Both well made action-adventure stories with great storytelling and memorable action. 14th went to Mahoutsukai no Yome S2P2, which though slow paced managed to hold till the end.
AAAAND how about Jujutsu Kaisen?! Do I need to say more? I don´t know if MAPPA can keep this up but MY GOD I do hope so. They have spoiled us with some amazing fights and animation over-all.
Hope you all had a great new year!
Put BUG FILMS behind your ears folks, this studio just made one hell of an entrance!
Following on second place with "Watashi no Shiawase na Kekkon" or "My Happy Marriage", this beautiful show twisted my guts and burned my knuckles into white for all the wrong reasons. It was like watching Downton Abbey´s John and Anna and their troubles to find happiness with each other. Frustrating but o´my when we saw some good to happen it felt like... a bliss.
"Helck" and "Lv 1 Maou to One Room Yuusha / Level 1 Demon Lord and One Room Hero" were nice surprises for those looking out for a bit different kind of fantasy series. Giga Chad of a human wants to become a new Demon Lord and in other one former hero in his thirties has given up on everything yet is still strongly believed in by a Demon Lord... ... ... ok, MAYBE fantasy hasn´t taken too different route but hey! It is still enjoyable action anime.
In the end there were many good shows to spend time with but I think Spring had more interesting choises to offer. This season might have been a bit "steady" with it´s offerings but then again it is not something to be seen as a bad thing. Maybe you watched a dozen good shows last season and only 2-3 this time, but this kind of pacing is brilliant for you to continue being honest for your own taste.
My best rankings were Tengoku Daimakyou in 2nd, Mashle in 3rd and Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Bakuen Wo in 5th place.
My lowest score was with Niehime to Kemono no Ou in 32nd rank. Considering that I haven´t heard much talks about this one (and that I kinda put it there just to fill in the bench) it did fare quite well.
Overall out of rankings of 48 anime my team got scattered between places 2 to 32. Not too shabby for a first timer.
By a landslide victory the crown went to Oshi no Ko with over three times the points of the second place! Talk about a slaughter... It already had 5 episodes in when I decided to give it a shot and... Yeah, I can see the appeal. Those who vote for it, nice. Talk about that pilot episode, I did NOT see that coming.
Special shout-out to 9th place Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu. I REALLY wish I had not been blind when this one started dropping episodes. When it comes to visuals, music, timing, voice acting, atmosphere... I had no idea romcom could go that hard! Kaguya got serious competition with this one.
So that was it for the Spring! Let´s see how we do this summer and and continue it from there hopefully many times over.
All fun and games and barely anyone got hurt. Summer, I´m ready for you!