Welcome to my profile. I've become more active in watching anime in the past handful of months, so I decided to make an account on here mostly to help keep note of the series I've seen over the years. Feel free to recommend me new series based off of what I've already seen, I'm always open to more series as I'm not too picky. Also, feel free to recommend manga since I've severely slacked on reading any of it.
Still trying to decide if I'm going to do reviews more so for fun or try to be serious about it, as writing was something I never heavily enjoyed and was always something I did more so of when I was in the proper mood for it.
Favorite series:
1. Yu Yu Hakusho (Yoshihiro Togashi is a blessing upon the shonen genre)
2. Cowboy Bebop (Watanabe is my favorite director as well)
3. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
4. Steins;Gate
5. Fullmetal Alchemist (both series)
My personal rating system (don't look into this too seriously as the middle ground is muddy)
10: Absolute must watch; more than likely self bias if it's this high
9: Just short of perfection; couple of minor flaws mostly due to nitpicking
8: A really good series; something I'll re-watch at least once
7: A good series slightly hovering above mediocre. Got a few good chuckles out of it or had interesting ideas
6: Teetering on being forgettable; this is basically the anime junk food rating
5: Something you might drop half way through; didn't really execute anything well
4: More so bad ideas than good; generic slop or moe blob rating
3: So bad it's good rating
2: Most of the presented ideas or characters will just irritate you; animation is absolutely poor
1: Avoid like cancer
|
All Comments (35) Comments