Welcome to my profile! Happy to have you here!
Sort of depressing back-story on me:
Hey there, you can call me Cyber! In the summer of 2012, between my Freshman and Sophomore years in High School, I watched a few random anime shows on Netflix and really enjoyed most of what I saw. It never really "clicked" with me that what I was watching was anime; I just watched stuff that caught my eye. In late 2012, I got into anime heavily by watching Angel Beats and making my MAL account and actually discovering the "World of Anime" if you will. I really enjoyed looking up new anime to watch.
After browsing MAL for some time, I found out that a lot of the stuff I watched when I was younger was anime (Howl's Moving Castle, Naruto, Bakugan etc) which blew my mind. I watched anime throughout High School and my first year of college. Throughout this time though, I became addicted to drugs and it put me in a dark place in my life. In 2016, I stopped watching anime altogether. I was depressed and suicidal for a time.
After dropping out of college in 2017, which was detrimental to my mental health, and quit using drugs, I have managed to get my life together. I started working at Amazon and worked my way up to become a Manager. As of late April 2023, I have slowly started getting back into anime. I have a beautiful girlfriend and a wonderful life now, and I cannot complain one bit!
My favorite genres of anime are Slice of Life, Drama, Romance, and Action. But I honestly like anything that is actually good, haha. Feel free to leave any recommendations in the comments! I try to reply ASAP! Thanks for reading (:
I HATE ANIPLEX OF AMERICA AND THEIR RIDICULOUS PRICES
Anime Milestones
100th Completed Title: Clannad After Story - 1/31/13
200th Completed Title: Corpse Party: Tortured Souls - 8/22/13
300th Completed Title: Monogatari Series: Second Season - 4/20/14
100th Completed TV series: Cowboy Bebop - 8/18/13
200th Completed TV series: Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War - 5/11/23
Anime Favorites
My favorite anime series (less than 100 episodes) are
- Code Geass
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
- Steins;Gate
- Clannad Series
- Toradora!
- Death Note
- AnoHana: The Flower We Saw That Day
- Vinland Saga
- Cowboy Bebop
- Angel Beats!
- Samurai Champloo
- Dr. Stone
- Durarara!!
- Your Lie in April
- Hyouka
- Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
- Spice and Wolf
- Usagi Drop
- Shingeki no Kyojin
- Welcome to the NHK
- Rainbow: Nisha Rokubo no Shichinin
- Zankyou no Terror
- Kokoro Connect
- Nisekoi
- Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo
My favorite long-running anime (100+ episodes) are:
- Hunter x Hunter (2011)
- Bleach/ Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War
- Naruto
- Naruto Shippuden
My favorite anime movies are:
- Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
- Howl's Moving Castle
- Grave of the Fireflies
- Kotonoha no Niwa
- The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
|
All Comments (342) Comments
Now, there are more examples I could provide and problems but I don't have all day. Here's a longer critique on the series I found. https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/21qi0d/i_believe_that_fma_brotherhood_is_very_overrated/ I agree with most of what he says here.
And also. The last 5-10 episodes were indistinguishable from a prolonged DBZ fight. This ending was much less substantive than the original which at the very least had you questioning things. Brotherhood=Shonen wheareas the 2003 FMA=an Action Adventure story
I thought it would be nice to meet people who could give me some recommendations or talk about random stuff.
Yamakkis Library has new member badges~
Click on the Image above to go grab one ^^