Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 203.4
Mean Score:
5.60
- Watching67
- Completed812
- On-Hold147
- Dropped51
- Plan to Watch164
- Total Entries1,241
- Rewatched1
- Episodes12,478
Anime History Last Anime Updates
Tensei shitara Dainana Ouji Datta node, Kimama ni Majutsu wo Kiwamemasu
May 7, 7:50 AM
Watching
5/12
· Scored
3
Manga History Last Manga Updates
Kage no Eiyuu no Nichijou-tan: Yuusha no Ura de Anyaku Shiteita Saikyou no Agent. Soshiki ga Kaitai Sareta node, Shoutai Kakushite Hitonami no Nichijou wo Ouka suru.
Aug 5, 2023 5:53 AM
Dropped
5/35
· Scored
1
All Comments (1933) Comments
Eh Stellar Blade was always supposed to be safe sexy to show that snoy is not puritan which in fact they are. Besides Nikke also supposed to be uncensored even tho it was. Still doesn't matter cuz it's gachashit.
The mushroom episode is kind of a long standing Japanese supernatural thing, I guess. Like Matango or other silly stuff. Also, most things referencing Godzilla inevitably directly reference a King Kong scene. :P
Shuumatsu probably also has a lot of parody content I'm not aware of, but the godzilla reference is pretty obvious. :P
I've dropped quite a few shows this season. I'll have to start cutting more.
I like Tonari quite a bit so far, but I still wince when I see Jiro (birbman), or Yuri turns into a fox. I let out a sigh of relief once I found out the old dude and his anthropomorphic car aren't a gay couple. XD
Not keen on the T P Bon OP/ED either. Fucking Netflix! I bet Kaiju has the worst OP/ED of the season. It's hard to say. I noticed Ion and Monkey hate Kaiju (both 2/10), and I'm still kind of on the fence but my rating will probably drop. It's like a more slapstick AoT with shit western influence and no tension. XD
Shuumatsu might be hard to get into at first, and it can be kind of annoying like the all-girl high school shows, but it gets really whacky really fast, always throwing something new at you. Though the mushroom episode feels lifted from Mushishi at least.
I guess there is a fair amount of economic talk, but I find Holo softens it, and I don't mind it. If you're bored with this, imagine what it would be like watching Bartender this season. Oh my god I don't have the patience to even watch a trailer for that! XD
First ep of Tasogare was good. That's an interesting comparison. They are rather similar from what I saw, with the added quirk of one character being a ghost. I prefer the aesthetic and atmosphere. I'll have to get back to it. Kind of wish I weren't juggling 300 series at once, as it makes me forget about a lot of shows, lol.
Midori Break sounds like the School Days ending as a whole anime. I think it would be a cool touch if she trapped them in the game instead of just killing them, though (like that Roko's Basilisk bullshit, more or less). Would make for a neat alt-storyline to cut to. I could see it easily getting tedious, but it's always a matter of execution. Good idea to work with! My Heart Inside My Mind is a hilarious title, sounds like a lot of fun, and I'd totally watch it, tbh.
Only saw a few mins of Yozakura, but it seems like a bargain bin title.
https://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=2155508
Trapped in a VR MMO While Trapped in a VR MMO is hilarious!
I have a job as an expo startign soon, got hired. going into training in a week or so from now! no more NEETdom ;~;
It was even funnier before Monkey started asking him questions because it was just Lucianael talking to himself. I suppose Star is DMing him, but Lucia could be making all of this up out of thin air for all I know. XD
Kzzz's photo showing what they said about Frieren and Lucia's response is also a great summation. I don't remember where it was... might be in Star's comments.
LOL that's a good comparison. I was researching a certain person's theories a while back and was reading just about everything I could find, and I found a lot of these back and forths in the newspaper, with both of them being snide toward each other. It's funny as hell. I wish there was a program like sperg.ai, so I could auto-generate this kind of stuff.
Hmm... well, I've dropped a LOT of shows this season. I'm not sure what I'm still on. New Mushoku Tensei (kind of a slow start and you're behind on MT), Tonari (SoL... it's Lidenfilms again and this is a show they're probably better suited to than Gob Slayer, but it's kind of furshit... I see EG thinks it's decent too), Wolf girl, Konosuba, salad bowl... I thought Kaii to Otome had a decent first ep, but I'm underwhelmed by it so far. I'm not sure on the kaiju one yet. I'll have to see once they get to some actual extermination. Music is cancer, though.
https://myanimelist.net/anime.php?id=53356
That train girl anime is kind of amusing for how weird it is. I feel most people would be able to finish it because it throws so many strange things in every episode. Definitely better than CGDCT generally, which this isn't tagged as, but it looks like it.
I haven't tried T P Bon or Yatagarasu yet, but those are on my list. The former has a kind of yucky oldschool style, but I believe in the director (I guess, lol). Of course Yata seems to be more of a drama/light fantasy rather than entertaining. For new series, prob Salad Bowl and Kaiju are most entertaining, yeah.
Speaking of EG, it baffles me how you can tag something with "bad adaptation" and rate it so high. It sort of makes sense in a way for something like Monogatari, which is probably not so much a "bad adaptation" as something that is functionally unadaptable in a faithful manner but has to be transformed into something much different.
UPDATE
And because of that snoy offers full refunds (which they almost never do) prolly to avoid being sued for false advertising.
Wow, these walls of text are impressive in the scope of their rambling!
He's already won an argument with every wall in town, I reckon.
https://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=2156874
I really disliked Patema because it feels too much like one of those basic sci-fi concept family films. For that reason, it doesn't seem unique to me at all. Ugh, the secret perception powers makes me even more hesitant to try Blue Thermal. I'm tired of these basic drama/romance films that add a small fantasy touch. It has that same feel good family film look. Not unique, lol.
That unnamed whatever thing that Exemplar G... Ahem... likes sure appears to be a bland one. I think he only likes it because he wants to self-insert as a chad lady killer (a literal lady killer, lol). I only got through a few seconds of the trailer but had to quit once he did that one-eye-closed thing when he was being playful, as I hate when male characters do that. That's what was bugging me about S2 of Goblin Slayer. The fucking dwarf and lizard were always doing that sassy wink shit. Like, what are you, high school girls? Give me a break. X)
The funny thing with the Frieren time travel arc is that it's kind of like Frieren spent so much time in flashbacks that she BECAME a flashback!
lol, Blue Thermal. I'm on the fence as to whether I should try that one or not. Is that a Cayman-approved title? It looks like the epitome of 5/10 and maybe more female gaze rather than male gaze. :P
YAY, I'M A PILOT AND LOTS OF MEN ARE HITTING ON ME AT FLIGHT SCHOOL! I LOVE COCKPITS! TEE HEE!
Which then leads me to only imagine this:
lol, the lack of dedication to faithfully adapting the crotch outline reminds me of something. You know that e-thot who was selling her bathwater to simps? I'll bet she's doing loads of Frieren stuff and maybe she uses the cuck chest too. X)
Erased was a fun series, but a lot of things were kind of meh. The mystery seemed too obvious. And the ending is kind of random and feels sloppy.