I have a soft spot for sports anime and general Shonen trash. I also genuinely love good romance anime. I really like music anime because I'm a classical flautist in the real world. I like western cartoons as well; however, anime will always have a special place in my heart. I've completed over 500 anime now, so I like to think I know a thing or two about the subject. If you have any questions please don't hesitate to ask. I'm always open to recommendations so post em' below!
Send me a friend request. I'll probably accept it if I think you're cool. I promise I only bite a little. ;)
My big recommendations!
Manga:
1. Berserk
2. Kingdom
3. Bakuman.
4. Beastars
5. Vagabond
TV Anime:
1. Gintama
2. Yu Yu Hakusho
3. Toradora!
4. Monster
5. Log Horizon
Anime Movies:
1. A Silent Voice
2. Redline
3. Wolf Children
4. Summer Wars
5. The Boy and the Beast
Western TV Animation:
1. Avatar: The Last Air Bender & The Legend of Korra
2. Arcane
3. Castlevania
4. Gargoyles
5. Star Wars: The Clone Wars
|
All Comments (101) Comments
Same. Arcane Season 2 is one I'm really looking forward to. Also, waiting with anticipation for more Dragon Prince and She-Ra.
Have you ever seen Dota: Dragon's Blood? What's your opinion on it? I've seen the first episode and it was reasonably good. Now there are two seasons out (16 episodes in total) my interest has been piqued and I'm tempted to give it a go.
Have you seen Arcane yet? I think it might be a US animated series you'll enjoy.
I have a feeling it will be rather pleasing for us both, though ;)
May the new Castlevania that's due on the 13th be your present. Let it be the ultimate present :)
Anime instincts i guess
I look forward to seeing how 3Below and Wizards compare to Trolls. I'm up to episode 11 of the first Trolls season, and I just love some of the verbal humor and witty banter, and the foreboding aspect is getting more intriguing. I love the subtle hints of menace and darkness. It almost gives me a Dark Crystal vibe!
I'm on episode 8 of 'Trolls' so far and I have to say I'm starting to notice a darkening of the atmosphere. I think it would have scared me silly if I was 9 years old, again. Lol.
Ah, are you not like Jim from the first installment, then? And I got my hopes up that you'd bring me blueberry waffles, in bed :)
How are you getting on with the new Log Horizon? I'm holding out for the dubbed version because that's how I've come to know (and love) the first two seasons. I saw a thread pop up where people were saying the new Log Horizon season was boring, and someone said it's always been boring, but then someone else said, all the reasons why you find it boring are all the reasons that I love it. I think that says it pretty well, really.
I just started Trollhunters a couple of days ago because a MAL friend recommended it to me, saying it had similarities to Avatar. 5 episodes in and I'd agree. I am getting a Last Airbender/Korra type vibe with the writing and humor, although the art style is quite different. Have you seen it, and what are your thoughts on it?