Name: Angel
Engineering Physics Master's level student
Greek native speaker, fluent in English and Finnish
self-teaching myself Japanese (上手く話せるのかどうか分からないが,(まあ無理だね)英語は駄目なら日本語でも軽い会話くらい出来るだろう)
I mostly listen to electro (e.g. Mitch murder) and progressive rock (e.g. Haken, Flower kings)
Some drawing ability (yeah, the profile pic is by me)
A distant ambition to draw my own manga at some point in the future
Project Euler user
My anime tastes are fairly broad. I tend to prefer Shounen, Seinen, psychological, mystery and comedy but I'm more than happy to watch drama, romance, echii etc. if the show resonates with me. I'm generally not a huge fan of drama for the sake of drama, pure romance and pure tragedies but even then there are exceptions.
I've written brief comments on most of the series in my watchlist if you wanna know what I think about a specific series (although given that most of them were written multiple years after viewing they are likely to be biased. Also keep in mind I don't always have a lot to say about individual seasons so you will find a lot of the latter seasons of a show blank ).
A little note on my recommendations. I've tried to give proper justifications that are possible for you "to weigh" when contemplating whether you wanna watch what I'm recommending (e.g. if I say show B has more drama you can reflect on whether that's too much drama for you or closer to the level you're looking for). These short descriptions are meant to reflect the type of experience I had with the show and what drove my interest when watching rather than superficial similarities (I can't believe people are basing recommendations on things like the sex of the protagonist or that both shows are set in a school environment -_-). I'm also trying to avoid obvious recommendations that you could probably figure out by yourself. I feel like a good recommendation links shows that are not the necessarily the same but rather can be enjoyed by the same person. If some of the recommendations seem a bit strange to you, that is most likely the reason, or it may be that I'm partially insane.
My rating scale:
10: Basically perfect barring nitpicking. I wouldn't know how to even begin to improve it.
9: Effectively a 10. It may be a 10 that is not exactly aligned with my tastes, or a show that does a lot right but has one glaring flaw.
8: A 7 that is a cut above the rest. 8+ is what I consider a great show almost universally worth watching.
7: Basically a good show. This is my baseline for a show I enjoyed or a show that is basically well made
6: A mediocre show that is a step above average/forgetable(5) or a good show (7-8) that has too many flaws to overlook.
5: Middle of the line average. Barely passable. A show you probably wouldn't rewatch and about the lowest rating I would bear recommending.
4: A show that I would probably tell my past self to skip. A semi-decent show that has one too many flaws and is therefore rendered borderline bad
3: A bad show with some redeeming qualities or a contentious show with some undeniable issues that is a bad match for my tastes
2: A firmly bad show with little to no redeeming qualities
1: A god-awful abomination
Feel free to message me if you wanna discuss something, a recommendation etc.
|
All Comments (47) Comments
Thanks for the recommendations man, and for the thought you put into them!! I've heard good things about Houseki no Kun. I have seen Tanoshii Muumin Ikka as a recommendation but I never considered it. I'll put it on my ptw. You know someone who's opinion I respect said the very same thing about Lucky Star. I might just watch it though hehe. Because the same person said you must "watch the bad shows to know what's good".
Sure thing. Our tastes are definitely pretty different but I do see you enjoyed a couple of SOL. So here are some good one's in my opinion.
1. A Place Further Than The Universe . CGDCT but better, with a more progressive story and has more development in characters, compared to other CGDCT.
2. Violet Evergarden . A touching story that explores trauma, loss and suppressed emotions.
3. Aria the Animation . A slow but thoughtful anime filled with themes about life and its joys.
4. Yuru Camp. Peak CGDCT, portrays what you expect from the genre perfectly. Literally the most "natural" anime ever (no pun intended :])in it's story and character interactions.
5. Whisper of the Heart . A simple but reflective story about the creative spirit, inspiration, and companionship.
So yeah those animes I think may be of interest to you. Hope you like them when you do watch and I'd like to hear your opinions after.
Btw, I have been planning to watch Hajime no Ippo. What did you like about it, that made it good enough to be listed in your favs?
That's fair, I think it depends on the anime too (or the person) when it comes to how much spoilers affect viewing experience. Like for eg; getting spoilers in Death Note can be an issue, but in a Slice of Life or Romance it wouldn't so much. I don't mind spoilers much (or atleast try too).
Would you have any recommendations for me? Based on my favs
As far as I know it's very much an unscientific model, but it's so commonly known across the internet that it's a handy tool to sum up a good chunk of self-introduction in just 4 (or, well, 5 in my case) letters 🤭 I did the test a few times and always got a perfect 50:50 on introvert vs extrovert, so now I've just accepted that I don't have any particular tendency either way x)
INTP is a rare one, I think? Though, in general, online-percentages are usually more scewed towards all introvert types compared to the regular population since people who are spending a great deal of time online tend to be more introverted on average, so you should be able to find someone with the same result as you if you look for it specifically :)
On the topic of romance in anime:
Tbh I'm not actually all that big on romance in anime 😅 There's a reason I listed it as something I only enjoy reading, not watching, haha. To me, romantic love is just something that is experienced so incredibly different for everyone, that it benefits from having a bit of interpretation leeway (when you read some text you have to let your own imagination do the majority of the work, and even with manga panels, it's just a static image, you have to imagine the sound and movement and what happens in-between panels). With anime, all of it is shown to you fully, but that means it may fall completely flat emotionally, because it differs too much from how you personally perceive love.
I'm kind of confused where you are going with this tbh. At first you said you don't like that romance appeals to emotion (what is wrong with that? I'd say pretty much all fiction does, one way or another 🤔), but then you complain that romance often ditches that for plot? I'm not sure what you mean by that.
As for conflict in romance stories - there doesn't have to be conflict directly linked to the romance itsself for there to be conflict in a romance-focused show. You can absolutely have happy couples struggle with something. I think you're taking the word "conflict" WAY too literally here. No one has to die or tragically end the romance for there to be conflict. Conflict in a literary sense just means something that upsets the status quo through its presence. The characters want something but there is something else that is getting in the way of that, be it external circumstances, personal habits, internal doubts, or literally anything you can imagine. (It can be something as simple as a couple learning they are expecting a baby and having to adjust to that new reality or come to terms with whether they want to have it or not. Or two lovers moving in with each other for the first time and learning about both the troubles and sweetness of sharing a home.) Conflict does NOT have to be some extremely dramatic thing.
"it allows us to have a story that does not need to end when the dating starts"
No story needs to end when the dating starts. It's simply a personal preference of most romance authors and consumers (including mine, tbh 🤭) to focus on the getting-together part, because it's generally considered the most exciting part of romance, but there are tons of works that focus on established relationships too. As I said, I'm not really into romance anime so I can't give many good examples, but for example, Wotakoi and Horimiya focus on relationships that get established very early on in their respective shows.
As for your story idea - I think Your Name does something somwhat along those lines? :) It's been a while since I've seen it, but basically, the protag and his love interest switch into each others bodies from time to time, and while they start off very much opposed to each other, as they grow closer and gain a greater understanding and appreciation of each other, they do their best not to just not upset their life while in their body, but genuinely help each other to realize the thing the other cares about a lot.
"One aspect of what I call a "meaningful romance" is that the characters have to be vessels for something, the appeal to emotion is the thing that is going to make us care about those abstract ideas."
I'm gonna be honest and say - I've been burnt way too much by authors thinking they smartly "disguised" their lecturing by wrapping it into fiction. But nothing good usually ever comes out of people thinking their work has to "teach" the reader/viewer some grand idea. Imo, just focusing on creating an emotionally satisfying story will naturally have people draw grander concepts from it on their own anyways. That isn't to say authors can't have a certain topic in mind they want to express, but readers/viewers aren't so dumb not to pick up on it when they're getting beaten over the head with something because the writer thought they had some wisdom to share, and it usually just feels insulting to the consumer's intelligence. Not saying that's what you are doing, please don't get me wrong, just that I've seen it a lot with people who start with wanting to impart their great ideas first and foremost and only use their story as a means to an end.
Completely unrelated:
I figured I should explain, but..I'm not a very frequent user of this site. In the first place, anime is just one of many things I'm interested in, so I frequently vanish for weeks or even months between bouts of high activity. If that is something that bothers you, feel free to unfriend me 😅
And I'm ass at buildings and interiors too, I think it's hard for most people lol. And nah I haven't done any 3d modeling, what do you use for it? Maybe I should try learning that too
And yup I'm an art student and we've been watching Richard Williams videos in my class lol. They are really helpful.
here's a quick badly done drawover I did lol. https://imgur.com/x5TZwBy The light blue are the areas that might get hit if the light source is coming from the side/front. It doesn't have to be that high contrast, I just chose that color to show the areas.
And thank you! I'm currently in college and am also trying to learn how to animate so I haven't really done rendered pieces for a while. I also have an private alt-art account for more sketchy and non-anime art, but yeah I've kinda fallen off from posting much art lol.
Yeah I've been looking out for myself, I've realized I can't rely on nobody but myself at the end of the day. Not only is there a stigma with mental health and men, but also sexual assault and men. Some people think men can't be "sexually assaulted" and think men only sexual assault women, but the former happens a lot too. Those cases where a women does it to a man are often swept under the rug, which is a sad reality.
If i get a partner I'll have to draw the line at not having kids, if she doesn't agree then I'll have to move on to the next lmao
Well even if I try to treat my mental health I'd have to pay a fairly large price for it here, plus there's the stigma of men not being able to express their feelings because they'd be labeled as a "pussy" which is really dumb but it is what it is. Men are just expected to take any mental health problem in stride and suck it up.
Work can be all consuming depending on the job you have, but most jobs aren't. Yeah I'm thinking of not having kids, don't want to support them 18+ years because I do like my money lmao and also living by myself, not having to care about anyone but me. In a world where the economy and society is starting to become shit honestly that's a saving grace for me. Nope, the duality of man is ass or titties xD, with the freak group being feet.
By the way don't know if you noticed but I basically go on MAL once every month usually in the last few days of the month, just in case if you're wondering why the F I've been leaving you on read for weeks haha
Well I;ve been depressed ever since majoring in engineering so I figure I'm used to it at this point, some more depression won't do me any harm xD. Yes there are a ton of benefits working full time besides the money and having to manage yourself - you have the freedom to live life how you see fit, and you got a lot of time to do it as well (that's if you don't settle down with a girlfriend/wife or anything like that). Also you don't have to worry about the pains of school like hitting deadlines and studying for exams and such.