Hello. Nice to meet you too and thanks for the kind words. You'll probably find a few ratings that would make you scratch your head but that goes for every person, I think. I liked what I've seen on your profile as well.
The Monogatari series was recorded by someone who hadn’t heard of the series, and they explained it was one of their favorite anime along with K-ON! and it sounds pretty unique, so I gave it a Bakemonogatari watch and love it. From the idea of having different monsters for each girl, from a crab to a snake, I’m more than halfway done with Nisemonogatari, and so far I like it almost as much as Bakemonogatari. I love how weird and original the series is, from its storytelling to its visuals. I haven’t yet seen the rest of the series. I heard the series does get rougher later, but I would still give it a try. I will let you know how the rest of the series and movies go when I get to watch them. :)
One thing I would like to add is that I like how the series doesn’t have an English dub, not because I hate dubs but because a series like this would be really difficult to translate. Plus, there was a chance it could turn into an Oshi no Ko English dub because, wow, that dub is really. :(
I’m doing well. Almost finished my senior year of high school and played a game of basketball with my friends just now. We all suck at it. Currently watching Nisemonogatari and Spy x Family Part 2; I love them both. I just finished rewatching Twin Peaks: The Return. I love it as well.
I'd probably consider Better Call Saul about on par with Breaking Bad, but especially the latter half. I love the technical aspects as much as the story and the characters. It's really the full package. How are you getting on with Breaking Bad? Once I started, I couldn't stop!
Favourite TV show... That's a tough one. I like a lot of stuff. Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul go without saying. Chernobyl is very good. I loved Chernobyl — can't fault it. Game of Thrones was great until it wasn't. The first four seasons were peak TV. I enjoyed Fargo a lot. Season three is probably my favourite. Peaky Blinders is good, though I still have to watch the last season. I feel like it started strong but lost a bit of steam. House of Cards was incredible for the first two seasons, after that it isn't worth watching. Mr. Robot is another show that started strong, but kind of lost its way. I loved it up until the ending which I found so disappointing. More recently I've loved Severance and The Boys. Both of those are very enjoyable.
Wong Kar-wai is a director I need to do a proper deep dive into, as well. I feel like his films have a certain flavour. I need to wait for the right moment!
Ahah! I started Breaking Bad quite a while after it finished, too. I think I first saw it in 2016. Still one of the best shows ever. I think I must have watched it through about three times by now. The prequel, Better Call Saul, is currently on its final season. It takes a little while to get going, but now I'm loving it as much as Breaking Bad. Can't recommend it enough after you finish BB!
For something similar to Burning, I'd definitely recommend Lee Chang-dong's other films. I especially liked Peppermint Candy (1999) and Poetry (2010), though that Murakami flavour is difficult to come by. I know director Wong Kar-wai has been inspired by Murakami and Chungking Express (1994) is considered a must watch.
All Comments (99) Comments
You have good taste, nice to meet you too.
One thing I would like to add is that I like how the series doesn’t have an English dub, not because I hate dubs but because a series like this would be really difficult to translate. Plus, there was a chance it could turn into an Oshi no Ko English dub because, wow, that dub is really. :(
I just find it surprising since most people think it's the best part of the show so far.
hope you enjoy your day
Favourite TV show... That's a tough one. I like a lot of stuff. Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul go without saying. Chernobyl is very good. I loved Chernobyl — can't fault it. Game of Thrones was great until it wasn't. The first four seasons were peak TV. I enjoyed Fargo a lot. Season three is probably my favourite. Peaky Blinders is good, though I still have to watch the last season. I feel like it started strong but lost a bit of steam. House of Cards was incredible for the first two seasons, after that it isn't worth watching. Mr. Robot is another show that started strong, but kind of lost its way. I loved it up until the ending which I found so disappointing. More recently I've loved Severance and The Boys. Both of those are very enjoyable.
Ahah! I started Breaking Bad quite a while after it finished, too. I think I first saw it in 2016. Still one of the best shows ever. I think I must have watched it through about three times by now. The prequel, Better Call Saul, is currently on its final season. It takes a little while to get going, but now I'm loving it as much as Breaking Bad. Can't recommend it enough after you finish BB!